題名: 全球化與中國市場社會的形成-子計畫三---中國經濟轉型的制度鑲嵌---溫州與無錫企業組織與發展模式之變遷

其他題名: Institutional Embeddedness in the Chinese Market Transition---The Formation of Enterprise Groups and the Change of the Path of Development in Wenzhou and Wuxi

關鍵詞: 全球化;市場社會;國際經濟分工;社會生產體系;制度鑲嵌;企業集團;地方治理結構;制度趨同 social system of production;institutional embeddedness;business groups,local governance;institutional convergence

摘要: 本研究主要探索溫州與無錫社會生產體系的歷史變遷,尤其自九十年代私有化政策確立,溫州與無錫均出現本土大型企業集團。此外,外地與外資企業在地方招商引資策略下,也進駐當地進行投資。根據經濟社會學的研究,企業是緊密鑲嵌於地方社會生產體系之中。社會生產體系包含環繞企業生產所有的正式與非正式制度安排,例如企業所在地區的工業關係體系、金融市場體系、企業內部治理結構、企業廠商之間的關係、廠商與客戶及供應商之間的關係、國家結構與政策、勞資雙方所持公正概念、社會風俗、習慣、傳統、文化等。本研究假設企業與社會生產體系之間呈現雙向互動關係,不僅生產體系的制度安排會形塑企業組織與治理結構的發展,而且企業集團會反過來推動社會生產體系的制度創新與變遷,以配合企業集團的發展。同理,在地方投資的外資與外地企業,也同時鑲嵌在地方社會生產體系當中,彼此雙方也會產生相互影響與共變。除本地、外地、與外資企業的影響力之外,本研究也認為地方政府透過與地方企業之互動進而形塑與影響地方社會生產體系變遷與發展的重要力量。本研究為整合型計畫「全球化與中國市場社會的形成」之子計畫之一,從微觀的企業組織轉型,走向宏觀的地方治理結構轉變,進而討論中國地方經濟發展模式之轉變。

This project attempts to study the historical changes of the social system of production in bothWenzhou andWuxi. Particularly, after the establishing of the central policy of privatization, there emerged many local large business groups in bothWenzhou andWuxi. Besides, foreign enterprises, and outsider investors and businesses also join the rush in both areas. Regardless the form, size, origin, and ownership of the firms and businesses, they are all deeply embedded in the local social system of production (LSSP). This project examines LSSP in the local industrial relations, the financial market, the firm』s governance structure, their relations with each other, the related local state policies, and local customs, traditions, and culture. In addition, it assumes that firms and the social system of production are mutually entwined and, therefore, they would causally shape and influence each other. The institutional arrangements of the social system of production would shape the governance structure and organization of the firms, and the firms would initiate institutional change and innovation for the social system of production in return. Likewise, the local governments also assume the independent causal significance in rebuilding the social system of production for the benefit of the local firms in the global competitive market. This project begins with the micro-level analysis of the firms』organizational structure, and ends up with the macro-level analysis of the local governance of the local governments. In the end, it explores the changes in the path of development of the Chinese regional economy.