題名: 公司內和跨公司工作權威向上流動之性別差異:事件史之動態分析

其他題名: Gender Differences in Upward Job Authority Shift: an Event History Analysis

關鍵詞: 社會學 job authority; within-firm job mobility; cross-firm job mobility; gender differences; event history analysis

摘要: 工作權威(Job authority)一直是社會階層研究領域中的重要議題。不論東西方社會,在工作職位上的男尊女卑,是一個普遍的現象。然而,隨著生育率降低、女性勞動參與率提升、以及高等教育的普及,這些發展趨勢是否已經改變工作權威向上流動機會的性別落差則是一個有待驗證的研究議題。以往有關工作權威流動研究多數是集中在單一組織或產業的個案研究,這些研究通常無法探討不同的組織特性如何影響到工作權威的向上流動。同時,也無法以生命歷程的觀點完整地描述個人職涯發展過程中的權威流動經驗。本研究企圖利用2005 年「東亞社會階層與社會流動研究計畫」所收集的迴溯性工作史資料,進行台灣民眾工作權威向上流動機會的性別差異之分析。本研究從供給面和需求面的因素來進行考量並提出六個主要研究假設:(1)教育程度會增加工作權威向上流動的機會,而且對男性比較有利;(2)服務年資對公司內工作權威向上流動的影響存在非線性關係;(3)已婚身份會降低女性在工作權威向上流動的機會;(4)公司規模會降低跨公司的工作流動,而且公司規模的效果存在性別差異;(5)公部門具有減少性別落差的效果;(6)總體失業率會降低男性跨公司工作權威向上流動的行為。本研究透過生命歷程的觀點與事件史分析法,將有助於了解職場性別不平等的現象。

Job authority has been one of the most important issues in the modern stratification research. Employers promote workers in order to maintain the firm-specific human capital. At the same time, through promotion, employees receive higher wages and autonomy. In most of the countries, male workers tend to have higher level of job authority than female workers. However, previous studies of job authority change tend to rely on the data from single organization or industry. They were not able to specify what kinds of organizational characteristics that influence the gender gap in job authority. In order to overcome these limitations, we need to include more complete information on individual’s job experiences. Using the retrospective job history data from Social Stratification and Mobility in East Asia (SSM 2005), this study tries to investigate gender gap in the upward authority move in Taiwan. The research project emphasizes that both supply-side factors and demand-side factors are important in explaining the male-female differences in job authority. In this study, we provides six major research hypotheses that: (1) Education has a positive effect on upward job authority move, and male receive higher return from educational investment than female; (2) There is a non-linear relationship between job tenure and within-firm upward authority move; (3) There are gender differences in the effects of marital status on the upward authority move; (4) Firm size has a negative effect on cross-firm job mobility, and the effect is larger for male workers than their counterpart; (5) Public sector tends to reduce the gender gap in job authority; (6)Unemployment rate will decrease the likelihood of cross-firm upward authority move. With the national representative survey data, this dynamic approach will provide important insights to understand the gender inequality in the labor market in Taiwan. These research findings will also have important policy implications for constructing the labor policies in the future.