題名: 全球的趨勢,在地的聲音:台灣本土學術社群對高等教育國際化的看法

其他題名: Global Trend, Local Voices: How the Local Academic Community in Taiwan Perceives the Internationalization of Higher Education

關鍵詞: 社會學 higher education; internationalization; globalization; academic community; international student; local faculty; local student; Taiwan

摘要: 全球高等教育逐漸走向大眾化,市場化,與國際化的發展趨勢。為了明瞭推動高等教育國際化背後的動力,我們需要檢視國際化過程當中的重要「利益與風險共同承擔團體(stakeholder groups)」-包括政府,大學,大學教師,國際學生,與在地學生-其參與國際化發展的動機,以及他們在當中所使用的策略。雖然已有不少研究探討國際學生出國求學的動機,政府與學校促進高等教育國際化發展的理由,以及國際化發展的相關財政問題,但是目前對於在地學術社群對於高等教育發展的看法,參與高等教育國際化發展的動機及在當中的角色與經驗,和他們如何看待與回應政府與學校的國際化措施,僅有鳳毛鱗爪的討論。本研究的目的,即在探討台灣本地學術社群(包括教師與學生)對於台灣現有高等教育國際化目標與作法的看法,及其參與動機、方式與經驗。本研究將延伸筆者近年來在台灣高等教育國際化發展與學生跨國遷徙的相關研究,並計畫以兩年時間完成。本研究將使用質性研究方法進行,並選擇北區四所大學(包括兩所公立及兩所私立大學)進行資料蒐集。其中,在第一年度,將進行48 位本地學生的個人深度面訪。在第二年度,將進行40 為本地專任教師的個人深度面訪。此外,筆者將在研究進行期間,視研究情境許可與需要使用參與觀察法與實物蒐集法,以配合從事相關資料的蒐集。訪談將全程錄音並譯稿,同時在研究期間也將謹守研究論理。紮根理論方法將用於資料分析。本研究將會在多方面做出重要貢獻。首先,本研究將提供「見底式(bottom-up)」的觀點,從本地社群的角度出發,理解在地學者與學生如何理解及回應政府與學校在推動高等教育國際化發展的方案與措施,以及他們如何看待似乎是無法避免的高等教育國際化發展趨勢。這些發現將對社會學,教育學,全球化與遷移研究等領域具有重要貢獻。第二,作為個案研究,本研究將有助於理解一個非英語系的國家中的在地高等教育學術社群如何被國際化所影響,以及在當中的行動者又如何面對這個趨勢所帶來的轉變,機會與挑戰,並且做出回應。第三,藉由這個研究,筆者得以延續近年來在台灣高等教育國際化方面的持續研究。在結合筆者從過去幾年在此議題的研究成果下,這項研究的結果將能使筆者得以建構出一個完整對於台灣高等教育國際化發展的描述性及理論性架構。第四,參與本研究的其他相關人員將累積學術經驗,並有機會參與國際合作。

In higher education around the globe we have witnessed the growing trends of massification, marketization, and internationalization. In order to grasp the impetus of internationalization, it is necessary to examine the rationales of major stakeholder groups – including governments, universities, faculty, international students, and local students – to participate in the internationalization process and the strategies utilized therein. While much work has been done to explore the motives of international students to study abroad, the rationales of governments and universities to pursue the internationalization of higher education, and the financing for internationalization, surprisingly very little has been accomplished that addresses the motives, roles, and experiences of the actors in the local community - namely the local faculty and students – in the internationalization process, their perception toward the government’s and universities’ initiatives efforts to internationalize, and the ways in which they respond to the process itself and the changes brought by such process. This proposed study aims at examining the perspectives of the local faculty and students in Taiwan’s higher education on the goals and process of internationalization of higher education, their roles and experiences in such process, and the strategies taken to participate, alienate themselves from, or resist such process. It will be a two-year project with a strong intention to continue and expand my current research on the internationalization of higher education in Taiwan. Qualitative methods will be used for the investigation, and four (including two public and two private) universities are chosen as research sites. Forty-eight students will be chosen for the face-to-face in-depth interviews, and interviews with forty faculty members will be collected in the second project year. Participant observation and unobtrusive measures will be conducted to collect additional data whenever applicable. Grounded theory method will be adopted for data analysis. This project will contribute in many ways. First, the findings will enable us to understand - from the bottom-up viewpoint – how the local academic community recognizes and responds to the growing initiatives from the government and universities to mobilize internationalization and the ostensibly unavoidable trend of internationalization in higher education at both local and global levels. The results will make significant contributions to the fields of sociology, education, globalization, and migration. Second, as a case study, this proposed study will provide valuable empirical evidence on the ways the local community of a non-English speaking country is affected by the sweeping trend of internationalization in higher education, and how the actors in the local community perceive and respond to the changes, opportunities, and challenges brought by such a process. Third, the opportunity to conduct the proposed study will enable me to continue my unfinished quest to study the internationalization of higher education and student transnational mobility in Taiwan. Along with findings from my previous related research, the findings of this study will enable me to establish a comprehensive framework at both descriptive and theoretical levels to illustrate and explain the internationalization of higher education in Taiwan. Fourth, the students and research assistant who will participate in this project will gain valuable academic training and have opportunities to engage in international scholarly collaborations and exchanges.