題名: 臺灣半導體產業專利的創新網絡機制---小世界、結構洞、地位符號

其他題名: The Mechanisms of Innovation Networks for the Patents of Taiwan Semiconcuctor Industry---Small World, Structural Holes, Status Signals

關鍵詞: 半導體專利創新網絡;小世界;結構洞;地位象徵

摘要: innovation networks of patents in semiconductor i台灣半導體產業是過去三十年發展最完整,在世界上又最具有競爭力的創新型產業。研發與技術專利成長快速,也代表這個產業的技術創新成果。近年來社會學家投入高科技產業合作創新的研究,多半採用小世界網絡、結構洞、和地位象徵的網絡機制,來解釋產業行動者和產品創新網絡長期動態發展的機制。台灣半導體產業雖然是技術發展後進國家,但半導體的研發專利成長快速,廠商發明人和專利網絡的資料分析和網絡機制理論探索相當缺乏。本研究擬蒐集1976─2006年間的半導體業上、中、下游公司專利發明人及專利的資料,並蒐集這些公司在組織層次會影響研發創新的組織特質資料,最後企圖驗證小世界網絡、結構洞與地位象徵等網絡機制對專利創新被引用成果的影響。ndustry;small world;structural holes;status signals

The semiconductor industry been well developed in past thirty years, and has become the most competitive and innovative industry in Taiwan. The researches and technological patents have grown very fast, and these achievements are the indicators of fast growing of technological innovation in this industry. In the recent years, sociologists have engaged in the researches on the collaboration networks and innovation, and mostly used the approaches of small world, structural holes, and status signals to explain the performance of innovation. Though Taiwan has been conceived as country of technology behind but catching up fast by development scholars, the research investments and patent growth has been increasing fast in semiconductor industry. However, the networks of inventors and patent and their related theoretical interpretation have been ignored. This study attempts to collect the data on inventors and patents from 1976 to 2005 for firms of up, middle, and down streams in semiconductor industry in Taiwan. In addition, this study also plans to collect the data on the variables of firm characteristics which may affect the performance of patent citation. Finally, this study plans to examine the effects of small world, structural holes and status signal on the number of patent which are cited by other firms.