題名: 核能設施安全認知與核能政策發展

其他題名: Nuclear Safety Perceptions and the Deveopment of Nuclear Energy Policy

關鍵詞: 原子能工程

摘要: 基於全球環境的變遷以及我國特殊的政治發展,目前科學社群、環保團體、大眾媒體以及一般民眾對於核能安全認知以及未來國家核能發展方向仍未形成共識。在制定未來核能政策過程,政府有必要了解相關團體與一般大眾(含核設施敏感地區)對於核能政策與核能安全等議題的態度,以及影響這些態度的因素,作為政策制定與溝通的依據。本三年研究計畫主要先以電話訪問,呈現民眾的核能安全態度及核能政策偏好,並以對於專業團體的面對面問卷調查及深度訪談,找出造成一般大眾及專業社群之間認知與態度異同的原因。隨後在第二年至三年,則是針對民眾態度的趨勢追蹤調查,透過小樣本連續追蹤調查方式(panel survey),建構一個更具有理論與實證基礎的因果模型,了解造成民眾認知與態度「變化」的主要原因,此部份的研究成果,對於相關理論以及未來核能科學教育以及政策溝通策略,將具有關鍵意義。

Due to the lack of consensus on future nuclear development in Taiwan’s society, nuclear energy policy has become one of the most challenging environmental issues facing Taiwan. There is an urgent need to understand the perceptions of nuclear safety and nuclear energy policy attitudes of general public, NPOs, and nuclear science community in the process of policy making. This project aims to: 1) capture and share insights toward nuclear issue from people living in Taiwan and especially in those sensitive areas; 2) to explore the factors affecting people’s attitude changes and knowledge development; 3) to examine the differences of attitude among interest groups, such as mass media, science community, and NPOs. The research methods used in this project are telephone panel survey, in-person survey, in-depth interviews, and focus group meetings. The findings of this project will be used to make nuclear energy policy and to give suggestions to policy marking strategies.