題名: 社區治理之理論辯證與實務析探---以我國社區營造政策為例(I)

其他題名: On the Theory, Practice and Policy of Community Governance in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 社區治理;社群主義;社區營造政策;公民參與;公民社會;治理結構

摘要: 在21世紀全球化過程中,各級政府的定位、治理模式與功能,亦逐漸產生變化。社區治理在全球化的架構下也日益重要,加上知識經濟與資訊社會推波助瀾的結果,地方政府扮演著較以往更為重要的角色,不僅須加強與國際接軌,提升城市的競爭力,更須轉化其社區治理的結構,持續促進地方的整體發展。社區治理是一種屬於由下而上的地方民主發展模式,透過地方社區的公民,直接參與、決策及執行的過程,有助於改變政府效率不彰以及與民意脫節的問題。本研究擬以利基於社群主義的社區治理模式為理論焦點,結合文獻分析、深度訪談、實地訪查與焦點團體法,探討社區治理運用在台灣社區營造之實際困難、成功策略與跨域特色,藉此瞭解臺灣社區治理的特質,及其與政策互動的歷程和理論辯證與實踐策略。

Globalization has eventually changed governmental function and its model of governance. Nowadays, community governance played a more important role in the face of globalization impact. Local government has learned to promote city competitiveness through cooperating with international society and to speed up local development through reframing community governance. Community governance is a major force for local democracy development and emphasizing a bottom-up approach, citizens’ autonomy, and the process of their active participation. This study intends to analyze the cases and implications of community governance, and the relevant theories of policy implementation as the basis for the exploration of community empowerment policies. In the process of reviewing the relevant policies, it attempts to clarify the social problems that the policies expect to solve, and to discuss how the central governmental policies are modified by local governments. Finally, feasible recommendations both for central and local government are proposed according to the issues generated from the execution process of the survey, in-depth interview, and focused groups.