題名: 台灣民主治理機制鞏固之研究---權力轉換與文官中立---態度、可信承諾、與政務/事務人員關係

其他題名: Power Transfer and Bureaucratic Neutrality: Attitudes, Credible Commitment, and Appointees/Bureaucrats Relations

關鍵詞: 權力轉換; 文官中立; 態度與信念; 可信承諾; 政務/事務關係

摘要: 台灣2000年政黨輪替之後,民主鞏固的時期展開,民主治理機制的鞏固成為選舉與修憲議題之外,最值得關心的議題。在諸多治理機制的問題中,文官中立相關制度的建構,更是其中最重要的一個環節,本研究乃是名為「台灣民主治理機制治理之研究」整合型計畫下的第一個子計畫,主要理論是在政治與行政關係以及新制度論中的「可信的承諾」概念,試圖回答下面三個研究問題:第一、民主治理的機制中,文官中立的價值是什麼?政務人員與事務人員對它的態度有何異同?政務/事務關係如何吸納文官中立的價值?第二、民主政治權力轉換的過程中,政務與事務人員是如何相互調適?雙方如何建構以及維繫「可信的承諾」?第三、政務與事務人員對於文官中立價值的建立,在制度內涵、策略運用、改革結果之評估有何異同?研究方法主要以兩次、跨越2008總統大選的政務/事務人員、跨各子計畫的統合面訪調查為核心,再輔以二手資料內容分析與深度訪談。本研究成果預期會有下面三項效益:其一,本研究計畫操作面訪的經驗,非但可以作為未來常態性文官調查的經驗基礎,本研究同時在從事建立公共行政學界第一個文官調查資料庫,資料庫的建成將可嘉惠更多公共行政學界的研究者從事相關的研究。其二,本研究對於台灣環境中政治與行政關係的分析,做出貢獻,況且本研究計畫的執行結果,由於理論的可跨國比較性,可以利用來與國際學界接軌。其三,本研究對於行政改革的實務性議題,將可以提供具有證據基礎的政策資訊。且文官中立與政治環境的關係,一直為國內的學界所忽視,本研究可彌補國內學界對於此一研究領域的缺憾。

After the 2000 party turn-over in Taiwan, issues such as constitutional and electoral reforms are the focuses of democratic consolidation. However, the consolidation of the state apparatus remains unpopular but it is the most crucial dimension of successful democratic consolidation in Taiwan. This research project is one of the sub-projects under a composite project named 「The Consolidating of Democratic Governing Mechanism in Taiwan.」 It attempts to deal with the consolidation of the politics/administration interface in Taiwan through utilizing the theory of politics/administration dichotomy and the concept of 「creditable commitment」 in new institutional theory. Three main research questions will be asked in this project: (1) What is the value of bureaucratic neutrality in a consolidating democracy? (2) During power transfer after democratic election, how do political appointees and public servants adopts to each other to create trust relation between the two? (3) What is the difference between appointee』s and public servants』 attitude toward the reform of bureaucratic neutrality? Two surveys on both appointees and public servants in central government will be done twice, before and after the 2008 presidential election. Other qualitative information will also be collected in the process. Three potential benefits of this research can be expected. First, the first comprehensive survey on central government elites will be established. Second, the outcome of the research can be used as an important bridge between Taiwan and the international academia. Third, this research can provide 「evidence-based」 policy advice to the reform efforts on bureaucratic neutrality since the 1980s.