題名: 政府組織重組與政務領導----行政院組織再造及縣市合併升格的個案研究(I)

其他題名: Government Reorganization and Executive Leadership--The Cases of Executive Yuan$S Reengineering and the Merge and Upgrade of County and City Government to Municipality

關鍵詞: 公共行政 administrative reforms; government reorganization; executive leadership; performance

摘要: 2010 年我國通過行政院組織法修正,並實施地方政府合併升格,這兩項中央及地方的變革可說是我國近幾十年來最大的中央及地方組織改造,其對治理造成嚴峻的挑戰,同時也提供組織重組、領導以及績效等領域豐富的研究素材。本研究透過次集資料分、深度訪談以及問卷調查等方法,嘗試描述組織重組的類型及其對於組織的挑戰,並探討領導者的特質及因應策略以及其所產生的績效。希冀回饋行政改革、公部門領導以及績效治理等領域的理論,並對於治理實務有所貢獻。

The passage of Executive Yuan Reorganization Act in 2010 and the merge of local governments and their upgrade to municipalities is the major government reorganization in Taiwan’s administrative history. These changes not only pose severe challenges to democratic governance but also provide rich research materials for students in organizational change, leadership study, and performance management. This research uses secondary data analysis, in-depth interviews and survey research to depict the types of government reorganization and the challenges they bring to the organizations in central and local governments, to explore the leadership strategies of the executives, and to evaluate the performance of the executives. By systematically analyzing our data, this project aims to give feedback to above-mentioned theories and to contribute to the practice to governance.