題名: 初任公務人員民主公共服務認知調查研究

其他題名: Democratic Public Service Attitude of New Civil Servants: the First Year Survey

關鍵詞: 民主行政; 民主公共服務

摘要: 公共行政的民主行政理論,認為文官組成的官僚體系實際影響或決定民眾權益,也才是民眾日常接觸的對象,因此,如果行政體系成員並不信奉民主治理的理念和價值,即使擁有民選政府的體制,人民主權的民主政治至多也將僅是半套,政府政策內容和公共服務傳送和多元公眾觀點間的落差缺口將難以獲得有效改善,民眾對行政體系信任感或滿意度也無法提供。台灣民主政治過程雖然起步較晚,但1990年代中期後陸續有許多要求行政體系運作要更開放、接受公民參與、遵循公共服務倫理規範、根據民主法治國原則依法行政和保障人民基本人權等立法。對照現有文官多數在非威權時代受教育和工作等,這些法律所期待的民主治理目標和行為,未必受到積極的擁抱和實踐,因此未來初任文官對民主公共服務的認知就益形重要。本研究的研究問題即是:瞭解經國家初任考試及格(高考、普考、初等考試或相當等級之特種考試)錄取分發的公務人員對於民主公共服務的態度認知。本研究認為文官具備民主公共服務價值認知是支撐行政體系開放性的重要基石,初步將「民主公共服務」定義為:公務人力能根據公共利益價值和開放性過程擬議策略和制訂決策,並秉持積極熱誠行為,依循應有公共服務倫理規範,執行公共服務,創造公共價值與績效。基於這個概念,可以從幾個構面觀察公務人員對民主公共服務的認知程度,即:依循法治、績效與課責、公民參與授能、廉潔正直和公益服務動機。研究計畫預計兩年,第一年先針對這個概念和次面向,進行理論概念的論述,然後發展出可供調查的問卷內容,第二年再分層抽樣對初任公務人員進行認知調查。

The theory of democratic administration argues that civil servants play key important role for general public than elected representativeness. Bureaucracies in government provide daily services and key decisions affecting public life. Thus, the democratization spirit and ideology demonstrated in civil servants is the major approach to make democracy really happened in public affairs. It will strengthen the public trust and confidence to the government. This research intends to know the level of democratic public service spirit held by new civil servants in Taiwan. The concept of democratic public service calls for civil servants having the spirit and belief to make their public decisions and strategic formulation based on public interest and through the openness procedure, to provide service with energy and compassion, and to act according to the public service ethics. Five possible dimensions will be further developed in specifying democratic public service concept, including rule of law, performance and accountability, empowered citizen participation, ethics and integrity, and public service motivation. This is a two-year project. The first year will established the concept of democratic public service and the scale for measuring the concept. The second year is to survey new civil servants through questionnaire interviews. Newcomers refer to those who just pass national civil service entrance examination and attend basic training programs. The more the newcomers holding democratic public service attitude, the better democratic administration can be expected in the long run. This is the reason why new civil servants are selected as the groups for the survey