題名: 社經變遷下的責任政治:從比較觀點看大陸的基層治理-子計畫三:中國基層治理的創新─績效管理

其他題名: Innovation of Grassroot Governance in China: Performance Management

關鍵詞: 績效管理;民眾參與;中國大陸地方治理;官僚主義 performance management;civic engagement;local governance in Mainland China;bureaucratism

摘要: 本子計畫是針對中國大陸近年發展的基層公部門績效管理創新試驗,包括目標責任制及第三方評估,探討這些不同試驗對至今仍然沒有採納西式民主化跡象的中國大陸之影響,特別在於是否改變政府機關之課責交待性,當中進一步聚焦在直接向民眾負責的面向。這面向之研究將成為檢視中共近年聲稱建立「責任政府」達成程度之重要指標。但由於中國改革開放以來的地方分權化,其實各地方的治理機制有一定的差異,而公門部績效管理改革往往是由下而上,透過不同個別成功試驗,從點到面擴散各種的典範,我們必須從不同地方典範個案來切入研究。本計畫將利用三年時間選擇不同的地方實例來分析及比較地方政府在採用各式各樣績效評估後對其地方治理產生之作用,並剖析這些改革在中國行政改革之義涵,並放在全球公部門改革趨勢視野,探索這變革中的中國因素及外來因素。最終,本子計畫將與其他子計畫扣連一起來檢視及評估中國整體基層治理改革的發展。

This sub-research project focuses on some recent innovative attempts of public performance management in the grassroot level of the Chinese administrative system, including target responsibility system and the third-party evaluation system, in order to explore their impacts on the non-democratized Mainland China, especially their impacts on the accountability of government agencies, particularly in terms of their accountability towards citizens. This dimension is extended to test the claim of the establishment of a “responsible government” by the Chinese Communist Party recently. Since the decentralization during the reform era, there is much variation of local governance mechanisms across the nation. Various public performance management reform measures are diffused in a bottom-up pattern, namely different successful models diffused from one place to other places, becoming a national model. Therefore, we must start from various local case models. This project will take three years to select various local cases to analyze and compare the impact of various performance evaluation systems adopted by different local governments, drawing implications for the Chinese administrative reform. It would further identify the Chinese characteristics and the foreign characteristics in the reform from the global perspective of public sector reform. Finally, this project would be integrated with other sub-research project to test and evaluate the overall Chinese grassroot level governance reforms.