題名: 遠距教學、學習型態、同儕效果、以及課業表現

其他題名: Distance Education, Learning Styles, Peer Effects, and Academic Performance

關鍵詞: 遠距教學;學習型態;同儕效果

摘要: 過去幾十年來遠距教學的形式主要是透過函授、或是廣播電視電台播放的方式進行。近年來隨著電腦科技的進步、網際網路的普及化、以及人們的使用習慣改變,許多學校的正式課程逐漸改成透過在虛擬的網路上,進行同步或是非同步方式的遠距教學。網路上的非同步遠距教學與傳統課堂直接互動學習各有其優缺點,同時網路教學的形式,對學生、對老師、以及對學校都帶來程度不同的影響。具體而言,本計畫主要分成三個主要部分:(1) 學習型態對遠距學習成效的影響;(2) 同儕效果對遠距學習成效的影響;以及(3) 傳統課堂上課與遠距教學對學生學習成效影響的差異分析。透過收集與整理非同步遠距教學相關研究的文獻,特別是與經濟學的教學有關的研究文獻,並且建立適當的理論與假說,以及適當的實驗設計模式,進行分析與預測影響學生非同步遠距學習成效的因素。並利用相對於過去研究較為豐富且詳細的資料結構,以探討個人特性、同儕關係、以及學習型態對遠距教學中學生課業表現的影響,並驗證相關理論模型的假說與預測結果。最後根據相關的理論模型分析以及實證的估計結果,提供未來其他國內外學校規劃相關遠距教學課程之參考。

Over the past few decades, the main forms of distance education were through postal mail, radio or television. With the advancement of information technology in recent years, and the popularity of the Internet, many universities started to offer some of their courses on the internet as distance education gradually. Online distance learning and traditional classroom learning both have their advantages and disadvantages, and students, instructors, and universities have faced varying degrees of impacts. Specifically, this project is divided into three main parts. (1) How students’ learning styles affect the effectiveness of distance learning, (2) How peer effects affect the effectiveness of distance learning, and (3) What is the difference in effectiveness between traditional classroom and online distance learning courses? This proposed project will collect and review relevant literature in distance education, especially economics-related studies. We will also establish some appropriate theories and hypotheses, and design some appropriate experimental methods to analyze the factors which affect students’ learning in distance learning. In this proposed project, our main advantage over the previous studies is that we will use more extensive and detailed data structure in order to explore how personal characteristics, peer relationships, and learning styles affect students’ academic performance. Finally, our results can provide useful information to others for future course planning related to distance learning courses.