題名: 委外生產與勞工薪資:將產業關聯性納入考量

其他題名: Foreign Outsourcing and Wage Determination with Industry Interdependence

關鍵詞: 職業國際貿易;勞動流動性;隱性契約

摘要: 委外代工對於勞動市場的影響一直受到社會大界的關注。自Feenstra and Hanson (1996, 1999)以來,有大量的文獻利用產業資料探討委外代工對於勞工相對薪資的影響。然而,這些研究通常會遭遇加總偏誤(aggregation bias)、內生性偏誤(endogeneity bias)、或是無法精確的將員工能力進行分類等問題(poor skill definitions)。在這一個計畫裡,和最近相關研究的研究方法一致,我將把產業資料和勞工個人資料作聯結。我將使用美國的Current Population Survey以及詳細的國際貿易資料來探討在美國從1979-2002年間委外代工對於勞工薪資的影響。在這一個計畫裡,和以往文獻不同的,我將會同時探討委外代工跨產業的外溢效果。這種外溢效果在理論文獻裡相當重要,但在實證研究上很少被提及。在此,我會利用產業關聯表裡所定義的產業關係來測量外溢效果。這種方式能讓我們探討製造業及服務業的委外代工對於所有產業(無論是製造業或服務業)的勞工的影響。除此之外,我也會考量當代工的國家不同時,對於勞工可能的不同衝擊。例如,是否當代工的國家是低收入國家時,對於國內的低技術勞工影響較大?最後,我會利用工具變數(instrumental variable)去考量可能的內生性偏誤(endogeneity bias)。

There has been a rising concern among the public on the effect of foreign outsourcing on the labor market. Pioneered by Feenstra and Hanson (1996, 1999), there have been a large literature on examining the effect of foreign outsourcing on relative wage of workers using industry-level data. However, these studies usually suffer from problems such as aggregation bias, endogeneity bias, and poor skill definitions. In this project, in line with the more recent studies, I will link industry-level information with individual worker data to study the issue. Specifically, I will use the U.S. Current Population Survey as well as detailed trade data and examine how foreign outsourcing affects workers’ wages in the United States for the years 1979-2002. In this project, I plan to extend the literature by taking into account the inter-industry spillover effects of foreign outsourcing. This spillover effects have been rarely studied, though from the theoretical perspective it is important. Specifically, I will explicitly model the inter-industry spillover effect of both manufacturing outsourcing and service outsourcing using input-output linkages among industries. My formation will allow me to analyze how outsourcing activities affect workers in the manufacturing as well as those in the service sectors. In addition, in this project I will consider whether the impact of foreign outsourcing may be different if the country origins of imported intermediate goods are different. For instance, whether outsourcing to low-income country imposes a more negative effect on low-skill workers. Finally, for robustness check I will use instrumental variables to account for the potential endogeneity problem.