題名: 政府公共支出、維修支出、與貨幣融通:局部不確定性與經濟成長

其他題名: &Quot;Government Public Spending, Maintenance, and Money Financing: Local Indeterminacy and Economic Growth&Quot;

關鍵詞: 經濟學

摘要: 此一三年期計畫擬沿續晚近文獻,探討關於政府支出及其融通政策的相關議題。第一年計畫擬考慮政府以貨幣及課徵所得稅的方式融通其具正生產外部性之支出,以探討貨幣融通比例的大小是否對經濟體系的動態穩定性有所影響。第二年計畫擬發展一模型,將私人資本使用率與政府公共基礎設施之維修加以結合,以期彰顯開發中國家及已開發國家最適維修支出的不同。此外,也將公共基礎設施的擁擠性和私人資本使用率相結合,以避免產生規模效果。第三年則將可排他性公共資本與維修支出結合,考量政府可以收取公共資本使用費及課稅融通新公共資本投資與維修公共資本,以探究最適政府使用費及課稅稅率政策及最適支出比例政策(即新公共資本投資及維修支出之最適比例)。

This three-year study intends to extend recent studies on government spending policy as well as its financing policy. In the first-year project, I will consider the case where the government finances its spending that exerts positive externality to private production by money printing as well as income taxation, and inquire whether the ratio of government’s money financing plays a key role in yielding equilibrium indeterminancy. In the second-year project, I consider the case where the utilization rate of private capital plays a key role in determining the optimal ratio of government maintenance over new investment. In addition, I will consider the situation where the source of public capital congestion is caused by the utilization rate of private capital, rather than the ratio of the per-firm capital stock over aggregate capital stock. Finally, the third-year project will examine optimal government spending and financing policies by considering the case where public capital that is provided by the government is excludable. With the presence of excludable public capital, the government can charge user fee from private utilization of public capital. This project intends to examine optimal policy relation between government’s financing policy (upon user fee and tax rate) and spending policy (on new investment and maintenance).