題名: 學生宿舍費定價之研究

關鍵詞: 宿舍收費;計價公式;成本分攤;損益兩平;使用者付費 dorm rate; pricing formula; cost allocation; break-even;user-pays

描述: Cost of dormitory operation and management has increased for the recent years due to the steep rise in labor, utilities, maintenance and overhead prices. Many universities which face the budget pressure have adjusted their student housing rates.

However, the rate increments may lead to huge dissatisfaction from dorm residents because there often is no objective and clear pricing mechanism for adjusting housing rates. After analyzing the historical data of the student housing units of NCCU and their corresponding expenditures, we develop a pricing formula by which the cost of dormitory operation and management can be allocated fairly and transparently to respective dorm residents. The formula which encompasses the principles of user-pays, fairness, and cost-effectiveness can help achieve the goal of break-even which meets the expectations of both NCCU administration and dorm residents. By comparing the 2010 rates derived from our formula with the actual rates, we find the actual rates basically acceptable and therefore, it is unnecessary to sharply adjust the current room charges. Finally, a survey is also conducted to collect the opinion of dorm residents and other students about dorm management and pricing formula.