題名: 高密度建成環境中提升住宅可居住性的都市設計元素研究

其他題名: A Study of Urban Design Elements Improving Livability in High-Density Neighborhoods

關鍵詞: 都市設計;高密度;可居住性; Urban Design;High Density;Livability

摘要: 高密度都市建成環境(Built environment)是近年永續發展(Sustainable development) 等概念的重要實施工具;但高密度住宅社區,其可居住性可能因高人口與建物密度所帶 來的採光、通風、隱私性、開放空間、景觀的衝擊而降低。過去文獻已有些就部分都市 設計面向或元素、都市設計對實質環境(Physical environment)的改變、其對使用者感官 (Perception)所造成的影響進行研究。然而,個別都市設計面向或元素對於實質環境不同 面向的影響,仍不盡然清楚。又此類研究受限於空間變數、與空間分析軟體的發展,因 此研究較為缺乏。本研究目的有三:(1)解析都市設計於建物、社區、街道、及開放空 間等實質物體元素的不同設計面向。(2)剖析可居住性的不同面向,及建立其量性指標。 (3)衡量都市設計元素對實質環境可居住性的影響。研究方法包括以SketchUp、ArcGIS 等空間分析軟體,模擬不同都市設計面向的改變。進而以一系列不同面向的量性指標衡 量模擬出的都市空間情境。研究成果將對高密度建成環境下,可減輕其對可居住性影響 的都市設計提出政策建議。

High-density built environment has been one primary policy tool to promote sustainability. However, livability in high-density communities could be downgraded with regard to natural light exposure, fresh air, privacy, openness, and view caused high-density population and buildings. Past research contributes insights into dimensions and/or elements of urban design, the impacts of urban design on physical environment, and human perception to physical environment. Nonetheless, little research provides knowledge about the impact of each and every aspect or element of urban design on physical environment. In addition, this kind of research has also been limited by inadequate development of variables for quantifying a variety of physical environment aspects, as well as the accompanying software for calculating these variables. Hence, this research aims to first, dissolve the dimensions or elements of urban design for buildings, communities, streetscapes, and open spaces. Second, it is intended to develop constituent aspects of livability, and their representative variables. The final purpose it to gauge the impacts of urban design elements on various aspects of physical environment. To conduct this research, simulation analysis of various urban design scenarios will be conducted, varying in urban design elements or aspects, by utilizing such spatial software as SketchUp and ArcGIS. The research results are expected to contribute to policy implications on improving livability in high-density settings.