Title: 數位學習認證帶給圖書資訊學教育的挑戰

Keywords: 數位學習;認可;品質認證;圖書資訊學教育;網路教育; E-learning

Abstract: 網路科技應用在遠距教育形成的數位學習受到高等教育的歡迎,其不受時間與地理限制,與便利可及等特色使其快速普及。但當數位學習涉及授予學位或證照時,其品質面臨嚴格要求與挑戰,所以數位學習發展認證制度來把關。我國教育部採用品質認證方式試辦數位學習在職專班,並分為三種層級認證:數位學程、數位課程與數位教材。這對國內高等教育與專業教育發展是一項新里程碑。本文就圖書資訊學教育觀點研究數位學習認證制度帶來的挑戰。研究方法以文獻分析與比較法探討英美數位學習認證制度與標準規範,其次從認證制度與標準,研究我國圖書資訊學教育實施數位學習認證制度與認證標準之可行性。最後總結並提出未來實施數位學習的策略與建議

E-learning and distance learning have gradually prevailed, thanks to the quick and convenient access to information provided by the Internet. As e-learning develops into a global trend, international competition is also becoming unfettered and international collaboration more and more significant. The changes brought forth by e-learning present a challenge to universities and prompt them to no longer heavily rely on conventional teaching methods. Under such circumstances, there is a need for careful design, detailed specification, and quality assurance system to qualify e-learning as a feasible and effective medium for both teaching and learning. In view of this arising need, this paper mainly discusses e-learning quality assurance systems in library and information science in Taiwan. Firstly, this study explores and compares the accreditation systems and standards of quality assurance of the United States and the United Kingdom. Secondly, this study describes e-learning quality assurance systems and the state of LIS e-learning in Taiwan. Finally, some strategies and suggestions are proposed for future implementation of e-learning education