題名: 太麻里溪流域原住民部落之災難認知、遷村與重建---一個參與式的災難民族誌研究---子計畫:太麻里溪流域原住民面對災變的宗教觀與適應力之研究(I)

其他題名: The Religious Conception and Adaptation in Facing the Environmental Disaster---A Case Study in the Indigenous Community in the Watershed of the Taimali River (I)

關鍵詞: 莫拉克風災;太麻里溪流域;民族誌;災害人類學;宗教觀

摘要: 2005年海棠颱風及2009年莫拉克颱風,屢屢為台東太麻里溪流域的村落帶來天然災難,地方政府以及該地域部份居民一再地要面對臨時安置以及遷居的重大民生問題。防範災害於未然是全域住民皆需共同面對的問題。遷居不只是把一群人安置到另外一個地方就能解決的問題,還包括了住民對原土地之歷史、感情與生活連結,以及對新土地之調適與族群關係的重建等心理與社會層面的考量。太麻里溪流域的原住民族聚落集中在金峰鄉的新興村、正興村、嘉蘭村以及太麻里鄉的大王村、泰和村和香蘭村。居民是由排灣、魯凱、阿美等原住民族,以及部份的平地漢人所組成。金峰鄉是山地原住民鄉而太麻里鄉因地理位置臨海,而歸屬為平地原住民鄉。這兩鄉的排灣族、魯凱族人多是由高雄屏東遷移過來,與當地阿美族人混居而形成了多民族、多文化的原住民村落。多年來住民對當地的自然環境與文化調適的結果,形成了有別於各族群在原鄉部落的社會結構、族群互動關係以及融合的宗教信仰。在多民族結構的社會脈絡下,各部落原住民對遷居問題的趨避因素為何?災害發生與防範的認知有何差異性?受災後的心理創傷如何療癒?面對多民族社會結構的重組時,如何重新調適?本計畫擬從原住民的文化觀點,傳統知識及宗教信仰的角度,瞭解上述的問題。透過參與觀察和訪談,以該地域的民族系統調查為基礎,建立起地方民族誌,做為日後遷村、重建及防災認知的論述依據。

The religious conception and adaptation in facing the environmental disaster : a case study in the indigenous community in the watershed of Taimali River Typhoon Haitang in 2005 and Typhoon Morakot in 2009 have caused serious natural disasters for villages in the watershed of Taimali River. Local government and a part of local residents have to face the big issues of temporary relocation and resettlement again and again. We propose that to prevent disasters in advance is the common issue for residents in the whole watershed of Taimali River. We believe that resettlement is not simply the issue of relocating a group of people; rather, we have to deal with the issues of the historical, emotional and living attachments of residents to their original land. Moreover, we have to consider the mental and social aspects of adapting to new land and reconstructing ethnic relations for people affected by disasters. Indigenous settlements in the watershed of Taimali River are distributed among Sinsing, Chansing, and Chalang Villages in Tsinfong Council, and Dawang, Taiher, and Shanlan Villages in Taimali Council. Residents include the Paiwan, Rukai, and Amis indigenous peoples, and a part of Han Chinese. Tsinfong Council is classified as the Council of Mountainous Indigenous People, and Taimali Council, located near the seashore, is classified as the Council of Plain Indigenous People. The majority of the Paiwan and Rukai people of these two Councils, migrants from Kaoshiung and Pintong County, live with local Amis, and this mixture leads to the emergence of multi-ethnic and multi-cultural indigenous villages. For many years, residents have adapted to local natural environment and culture, and created new social structure and ethnic relationships and syncretic religious beliefs which are different from those in their original villages. In this social context of multi-ethnic structure, what are the factors which influence local indigenous peoples of different villages in dealing with the issue of resettlement? Are there differences in the cognition and prevention of disasters? How can we heal their trauma after disasters? How do they re-adapt to the reorganization of multi-ethnic social structure? This research plan is an attempt to understand the above issues from the perspectives of cultural view, traditional knowledge, and religious beliefs of indigenous peoples. The research methods are mainly participant observation and interview. The aim is to build up local ethnographies through systematic investigation of ethnic groups and religious diversity in this area. We believe the result will be useful as the basis of discourse in discussing the matters of reconstruction, resettlement, and the cognition of preventing disasters concerning local residents in the near future.