題名: 中國大陸民主化的展望:菁英認知之分析

的田野訪談,探討中國大陸民主化可能的走向。

Western academia has been persistently attentive to issues of Chinese democratization. Recently, as China has stressed the socialist form of democracy and relinquished gradually the control of the discussions on democratization theory, much research of Chinese democratization has been emerging in both the West and China. Among such studies, this present one intends to refer to the three theoretical orientations—the modernization approach, transition approach, and structural approach—by David Potter,

David Goldblatt, Margaret Kiloh, and Paul Lewis in

Democratization (1997), as well as the external environment approach as the fourth, to gain further insight. By drawing on these different approaches, the researcher has found that any country's empirical experiences about democratization are so complicated and multifaceted that no single theory can encompass their complexity and offer satisfactory explanations. This research thus plans to observe the possibility of Chinese democratization through the transition and external environment approaches, the former emphasizing how the political elite functioned in historical confrontations, the latter the extent to which Taiwan's democracy has served as a model for China.

The research aims to explore the Chinese elite class's perceptions of Chinese democracy and the effects of Taiwan's democracy by means of the transition and external environment approaches. It includes two main issues. First, is the objective of establishing socialist democracy announced by CCP's

17th congress authoritarian in essence, or is it possible for China to gradually approach Western liberalism and democracy, promoting competitions among political parties and protecting individual freedom and human rights? Second, how have Taiwan's democratic experiences influenced the Chinese academic elite? In addition to analyzing literature on Chinese democratization, the research will conduct interviews with Chinese scholars and student association leaders to explore the possible direction of Chinese democratization.