題名: 老人志工服務經驗與福祉之分析

其他題名: Volunteer Work and the Well-Being of Older Adults

關鍵詞: 社會學 the elderly; voluntary service participation; friendship formation; well-being; volunteers’ management

摘要: 研究緣起:在人口老化的國家,隨著老人人口數的增加以及平均壽命的延長,老人已逐漸成為志願服務成長的生力軍,而志願服務是具生產性的活動之一,也是社會參與的一種類型,有助於福祉的提升,不論在老人研究或老人福利政策領域,老人志願服務參與是值得探究的主題。研究目的:本研究以參與志願服務的老人為對象,試圖剖析老人參與志願服務的多樣性經驗,瞭解志願服務運用單位對老人之人力資源管理策略,及志工團隊的運作情形,進而探究老人志工參與經驗的差異與其福祉效益的關連。研究方法:本研究之研究期程預定兩年,第一年之研究重點在於瞭解各用人單位對老人志工之人力資源管理情形,預計舉辦四場焦點團體,就「環保及社區服務、「社會福利服務」、「醫院之社會服務」及「政府機關之社會服務」四種服務類型,邀請負責管理志工之督導參加;另為瞭解老人在不同類型服務場域的志願服務經驗,將針對各服務類型之老人志工,每類選取5~6 位進行深度訪談。第二年之重點為探討影響老人志工參與經驗對其福祉的影響,預定採用郵寄問卷調查法來收集資料,訪問1,000 名中高齡志工。最後依據結果提供建議,供運用老人志工之機關團體在訂定志工人力資源管理策略以及政府制定志願服務政策或老人福利政策之參考。

In aging societies, countries, with the increase in elderly population and the average life expectancy, the elderly has become the growing provision in volunteer work force. Since volunteer work is regarded as one of the productive activities, as well as a type of social participation, which will enhance the well-being of participants, and therefore, the volunteer participation of older adults becomes the research theme to be explored in the arenas of aging study. Objective: The aim of this study is of to explore volunteer work and well-being of the older participants. Firstly, the study focuses on the diversity of volunteers’ experiences of older adults. Secondly, human resources management strategies, used by volunteers’ organizations or groups will be explored. Thirdly, the relationship of volunteer work experiences on the well-being of participants will be analyzed. Methods: This is a two-year research project. In the first year, we will use in-depth interview and focus group to collect data. In the second year, a survey of 1000 older volunteers will be conducted. Finally, according to the results, policy and practice implications will be discussed.