題名: 訴願制度於獨立機關適用性之研究

關鍵詞: 訴願權 行政一體 獨立機關; 獨立性

摘要: 創設獨立機關,是在科層體制的行政部門劃出ㄧ定行政職掌給具有ㄧ定程度獨立的機關,使其在行政體系內享有特殊地位。我國建制獨立機關,ㄧ方面希望透過法規範確保這類機關的運作維持相當的獨立性,另ㄧ方面卻忽視與既有訴願制度的衝突性,未就此類行政機關所為行政處分之救濟設計特別爭訟程序,使其如同ㄧ般行政機關受訴願監督。由於獨立機關的行政處分通常具有高度專業性、技術性,訴願管轄機關面臨如何審查其行政處分之適法性與妥當性,以兼顧獨立機關獨立性保障與訴願功能發揮之問題。

本文主要是分析我國訴願制度的規範內容、學說及實務運作情形,探討我國獨立機關組織建制歷程、運作情形、憲政與法律爭議、司法實務與學說等,比較其他先進國家如美國、法國、德國、日本、英國等有關獨立機關之發展經驗,尤其是獨立機關所為決定之爭訟制度設計,希冀有助了解我國訴願制度與獨立機關運作特色,探究訴願制度適用於獨立機關產生之相關問題及其爭訟程序設計如何符合建置獨立機關的政策與目的,提供我國訴願制度適用於獨立機關的思考,乃至法制變革的法理基礎與方向。

Setting up independent agencies out of the hierarchical system of the Executive branch is to allow a portion of its administrative duties to the independent agencies and to grant them a certain degree of independence and special status. However, the independent operation of such agencies ensured through law seems to ignore the conflict with the existing appeal system. The file for relief procedure of administrative disciplinary action of such independent agencies shall be distinguished from that of the general administrative agencies which are under the jurisdiction of administrative appeal. Taking into account both the independence and appeal functions, the agencies with jurisdiction of Administrative appeal confront the problem reviewing the legitimacy and propriety of the administrative sanction of the independent agencies as the administrative disciplinary action by independent agencies is highly specialized and technical.

This article aims to analyze the content, theory and common practice of the administrative appeal system in Taiwan, such like the developing procedure and the operation of the independent agencies, the constitutional and legal disputes and the judicial common practice and theory. Compared with that of the other advanced countries such as the United States, France, Germany, Japan and the United Kingdom, this article, especially, highlights the developing procedure of the appeal system of the independent agencies. In order to understand the existing operation and to investigate into the issues of the appeal system in Taiwan, this article illustrates the setup of the appeal procedure of the independent agencies to comply with its policy and purpose. In the end, this article provides for the independent agencies applicable appeal system and the legal basis and direction of the change of legal system.