題名: 選民投票行為研究中選民對投票選擇過度回答(OVER REPORTING)的探索性研究

其他題名: A Exploratory Study of Voter`s Over-Reporting to the Quesitons of Vote Choice

關鍵詞: 過度回答;投票決定;社會期待 over-reporting;voting decision;social desirability

摘要: 本研究的主要目的在於瞭解民眾在調查訪問過程中,回答其投票決定的真實性問題。從國外相關的研究文獻中得知,選民在接受研究者訪問時,過度回答(Over-Reporting)或是沒有據實回答其投票決定的比例相當高。透過選舉結果的蒐集,以及固定樣本連續訪問調查資料的分析,本研究得出選民在 2001 年台北縣長選舉時過度回答的情形,以及選民所處的社會期待(或壓力)與其過度回答之間的密切關聯性。

In Taiwan, the question of voter`s over-reporting in vote choice has been long neglected. This negligence and its possible consequences are the main reasons of this research project. It explores this not yet well-known question in the study of voting behavior in Taiwan. Methodologically, in addition to examine past surveys, this project further conducts a panel telephone survey to investigate those important characteristics of over-reporting voters. In the design of telephone survey, the complex of voter`s social desirability will also be included as possible explanations for voter`s over-reporting. From the analysis of both the secondary research data and new data, this study indicates the percentage of voter`s over-reporting in the 2001 magistrate election for Taipei county. It then continues to provide a social and demographic characteristics of those over-reported voters. Lastly, it finds a close relations between voter`s over-reporting and social desirability.