題名: 敘述創作電腦輔助系統

關鍵詞: 創造力 電腦輔助系統 數位敘事; 人機介面; 認知過程 creativity computer-aided system digital narrative; HCI cognition process

摘要: 對於許多人而言,在寫作時要寫什麼題材、元素常另人傷透腦筋。本研究的目的為透過設計一個輔助敘事創作的電腦系統,來激發使用者在素材上的創造力,以期幫助使用者創作出一個題材新穎的故事。許多電腦輔助系統 (如 CAD, CAI, ITS等),已經注意到協助創意思考的重要性。Liu (2000) 利用電腦運算將形狀重組,讓原本單一的形狀能延伸出許多不同的形狀,提供更多的變異性以激發使用者的創造力;因而本研究擬對於圖片、文字等以內容為主的元素,嘗試以Liu所提出的方式再生多樣的訊息;然而目前電腦要產生內容性的元素仍十分困難,因此人們對同樣一件事物的不同的想法,便成了提供變異內容的最佳資料庫,例如,Huang, Li, Wang & Chang (2007) 便利用腦力激盪的合作方式達成創意學習的目標。

本研究針對敘事創作,提出一個Picture-Attributed-Note (PAN) 架構,期望能激發使用者的敘事創意並協助其完成故事創作。在激發創意的部份,我們利用圖片、分類和筆記來呈現和記錄資料。其中分類筆記是以文字方式呈現,我們採用 Rabiger (2000) 所提出的 Character, Location, Object, Situation, Action, and Theme (CLOSAT) 來進行分類,藉圖片和分類資料的刺激,讓使用者能對故事中各樣的元素有更多的想法或聯想,以達到透過變異資料來激發創造力的目的。我們以PAN架構為基礎實作了一個電腦輔助系統來了解系統對使用者所產生的影響,並驗證所設計系統的有效性。本研究邀請了四位受測者來創作故事,其中一位在創作過程中沒有系統的輔助。在創作完畢後,四位受測者皆立刻觀看實施影音回溯來說明創作的過程。此資料最後用內容分析法,透過Chen (2002) 針對電腦系統所提出涵蓋 Conceptual, Operation, Perceptual和 Evaluation四個構面的編碼予以分析比較。實驗結果說明PAN 系統能幫助激發使用者尋找元素且不會改變使用者敘事創作的過程,同時PAN系統的介面設計能讓使用者能更專注於敘事創作的過程。

It is difficult to find elements or topics for many people when they are writing a story. The goal of this research is to design a computer-aided system for narrative, which can stimulate user’s creativity on finding story elements. Many computer-aided systems (e.g. CAD, CAI, ITS etc.) have noticed the importance of assisting creative thinking. Liu (2000) reassembled a shape to provide different shapes for users, so their creativity can be stimulated through seeing more variables. This study uses pictures and texts as the elements and tries to use Liu’s method to reproduce more elements. However, it is difficult for computer to automatically generate pictures and texts that can deliver appropriate meanings and contexts. Nevertheless, people’s divergent thinking is a good source for computer to leverage. For instance, Huang, Li, Wang & Chang (2007) proposed a method to assist creative learning by brainstorming and cooperation.

In this study, we focus on narrative creation and propose a Picture-Attributed-Note (PAN) framework to assist a writer’s creating process. We use picture and attributed notes to present and record story elements and to stimulate creativity. The attributed notes are presented by texts and in this study we utilize six attributes: Character, Location, Object, Situation, Action, and Theme (CLOSAT), which were proposed by Rabiger (2000), to categorize the text. We attempt to stimulate user’s creativity through the pictures and attributed notes and make the user think and associate elements for his/her story. In this study, we have implemented the PAN framework as a computer-aided system and conducted experiments to know how a user uses the PAN system for story writing. We invited four participants to create a story, one without the PAN system. When they completed their stories, they were asked to do video/audio protocol immediately. We used content analysis to analyze the data through four main categories: Conceptual, Operational, Perceptional and Evaluation (COPE) coding system, proposed by Chen (2002), to analyze and compare data. The analysis on our experimental results reveals that the PAN system can help stimulate user’s creativity and does not change the writer’s main creating process. In addition, the user interface of the PAN system can allow the user to concentrate more on the creating process.