題名: 2x2列聯表之穩健診斷

其他題名: Robust Diagnostics for Several 2x2 Contingency Tables

關鍵詞: 列聯表;前進搜尋演算法;最大削減概似估計;穩健診斷

摘要: 當分析2×2 列聯表時,可利用格內的機率(及勝算比)作為評估的參數;其方法可假 設此列聯表服從一多項分配。當資料存在離群值時,最大概似估計的結果多不具一致 性;因此本計畫之目的,即在建立一k 個2×2 列聯表分析的穩健估計。考慮在許多2× 2 列聯表資料中存在離群值(列聯表)時,藉由最大削減概似估計方法以獲致此多項分 配的格內的機率穩健估計。研究結果將以電腦模擬分析及文獻中實際的資料例子分析 來陳現。

While analyzing 2×2 contingency tables, the probabilities of the four cells (and the odds ratio) are often the important parameters to be investigated. The standard way of estimation and testing is to assume a four-cell multinomial model for a 2×2 table. In the presence of outliers, inferences based on the maximum likelihood estimation for categorical data analysis are generally inconsistent. The purpose of this project is to develop a robust method for analyzing k 2×2 tables. Here we describe a maximum trimmed likelihood estimation technique to estimate the cell probabilities for a multinomial model when some possible outliers exist among several 2×2 tables. The proposed procedure is illustrated using simulation study and some real data sets.