題名: WEB 2.0 知識價值創造之研究

其他題名: An Investigation of Knowledge Creation with Web 2.0 Services

關鍵詞: WEB 2.0; 知識價值創造

摘要: Web 2.0的核心概念是指使用者可以透過雙向的互動機制,在網際網路上運用、分享、以及建構資訊、軟體甚至應用工具。這樣的概念運用大幅增加了全球化社會中知識發展的複雜度。各種創新服務模式因而從許多廣泛性的技術概念中產生,提供不同的價值給使用者。 本研究主要目的在分析Web 2.0的各項知識處理服務,進而瞭解各種知識建構流程。這個研究計畫分析超過一千個Web 2.0網頁,利用Nonaka知識創造循環的概念,探討使用者透過Web2.0的各種服務模式,與社群分享其知識的過程。同時透過分析這些服務模式,分析Web 2.0在知識管理服務方面的風險與利益。本研究期望這些模式能夠幫助我們對於Web 2.0技術的運作與價值有更具體的了解。並提供Web 2.0社群進一步了解其服務模式與周遭環境相互的作用,且持續並演化的發展性。

Web 2.0 is the network on which individuals contribute to the development and distribution of content, tools, and software applications over the Internet. This concept enables a huge increase in the complexity of knowledge development in the global society. Various innovative service models have emerged from the largely spread-out technological concept, providing different values to the users. The objective of this study is to examine Web 2.0 services that provide different knowledge exploitations. This study adopts concept of Nonaka’s knowledge-creating cycle to examine the Web 2.0 services in harnessing knowledge from individuals to be shared with the community. More than 1,000 Web 2.0 application sites are to be analyzed and classified. Different types of service models are to be identified. The analysis of these service models is to reveal the diversity of existing Web 2.0 applications as well as the risks and benefits associated with knowledge management using Web 2.0, and they provide a better understanding of the operating patterns and value propositions of the technology. With the emergence of the Web 2.0 concept, service models are becoming complicated and require different kinds of effort from both customers and service providers. A categorization of the different practices on Web 2.0 platforms provides an abstract description of the structure of taxonomies of Web 2.0 services. The study categorized different types of service models, and it is hoped that the different models of Web 2.0 services clarify the diversity of existing Web 2.0 sites and provide a better understanding of their operations. Accordingly, this research model enables Web 2.0 communities to understand that the Web 2.0 service model is a continually evolving organism for close interaction with the surrounding environment.