題名: 1960年代「電視機」的文化意涵:科技生產、國民教育、與現代生活

其他題名: The Cultural Manings of Television Sets in the 1960s: Technological Production, Citizen Education, and the Life in Modernity

關鍵詞: 電視機

摘要: 本研究的目的首先在於補足在開始之際電視機作為新科技媒介在台灣的論述 歷史,並且試圖先從麥克魯漢式的鉅觀提問來檢視影像媒介在台灣社會的意涵。 其次,本研究希望能將當年電視機產業的政策做一初步整理。我國電視機產 業與日本方面的關係在新聞報導中一開始呈緊張關係,後來逐漸演變成我方可以 自製電視機並外銷歐美。本研究希望能詳細勾劃這個電視機外銷產業與國家生產 力的連結。 此外,本研究也希望能以文化史的觀點研究電視機科技與「現代國民生活」 的想像塑造。相對於當時想像的匪竊區域的貧困、荒涼與落後,圍繞著電視機而 形成的現代國民生活圖像究竟為何,當時報章雜誌上所報導的電視機新知和新技 術與現代性的「進步、文明、清潔」等想像連結,還有代表「消費社會」的廣告、 代表「休閒社會」的娛樂性節目等等,以及「黑白」「彩色」兩波電視機價格的 爭議,引發報紙上對「消費者權益」等相關討論長達數個月,都可以列入這一範 圍的研究。

This historical research intends to realize how television-set as a new technology was imagined and discussed in 1960s』Taiwan. In this research I would first propose a McLuhanian question of what social meanings had the visual media brought forth. Secondly, this research will scrutinize the policy of TV-set production industry in the beginning years. According to gathered news materials, Taiwan』s TV-set production industry had quite intensive relationship with the technology supporter, Japan. However, within less than ten years, Taiwan had managed to produce television sets and export to Europe and America. This research would trace the related subject on the ability of TV production and the so-called 「national strength.」 Furthermore, this research will investigate the imaginary ideal of how the 「modern civil life」was associated with TV-sets, in a cultural historical point of view. Compared to the imagined poverty and backward-ness in Communist China, Taiwan with millions of TV-sets constituted an imagined modern and civilized lifestyle. News papers and magazines repeatedly reported on the new technological knowledge that called for a more 「progressive, civilized, and clean」life, as well as TV advertising stood for a consumer society, and entertainment variety shows for leisure society. In addition, TV-set price disputes had caused unusual media attention on 「consumer』s right」and the newspaper coverage went on for as long as several months. Such is quite a rare case in the 1960s, therefore in this research TV-set consumption and 「lifestyle with a TV at home」will be included for study.