題名: 電視購物頻道節目銷售策略與效果研究---兩岸三個都會區之比較

其他題名: A Study of the Selling Strategies and Effectiveness of TV Shopping Channels: Comparing Three Metro Cities in Taiwan and China

關鍵詞: 電視購物; 廣告訴求; 說服策略; 衝動性購買; 購物傾向; 刺激追求傾向

摘要: 電視購物在台灣自1992 年開始發展,屬於新興的無店舖銷售通路。根據E-ICP 行銷資料庫的追蹤調查顯示,電視購物在台灣的發展經歷了一段興衰起伏。東森得易購從1999 年年底開台時每天只有營業額6 萬元,經由企業化經營結果,東森購物成立5 年來,它的年營業額成長曲線是從5 億、20 億、70 億、150 億到280 億,相當於每天賣出1 億元的商品。2005 年元旦富邦MOMO 台開播,同年8 月10 日中信集團投資的ViVa TV 購物頻道開台,台灣電視購物正式進入「三強鼎立」的時代。這顯示二個現象,(一)台灣的電視購物已經有能力進軍海外,(二)電視購物內容製作的水準,已經達到國際化。在海峽彼岸的中國大陸電視購物的發展的十多年當中,也經過了和台灣相似的發展歷程--從發展、低潮至復甦三個階段。從2003 年開始,國外行業巨頭如美國、韓國、日本等國的電視購物公司巨頭紛紛攜鉅資來中國尋覓商機。2003 年2 月,韓國現代集團與廣東電視臺合作推出的「現代家庭購物頻道」率先在廣東落地。同年年底外資和中國當地電視台在吉林推出的數位電視頻道——吉祥電視購物頻道。2004 年春韓國CJ 家庭購物頻道和上海文廣新聞傳媒集團共同投資成立了公司,製播「東方CJ 家庭購物」節目在電視臺戲劇頻道每晚8 點至淩晨1 點播出。2005 年4 月韓國LG 電視購物在重慶落地。同年UMG(美國聯合媒體電視購物公司)同北京BTV 電視購物成立合資公司BTV JV。2006 年3 月湖南衛視的「快樂購物」頻道在湖南和南京推出,湖南衛視首期投資1 億元創辦了國內第一家「全國連鎖、電視直播」的電視購物公司。台灣的東森購物公司也透過上海遠興公司辦理內銷手續,準備2006 年底登陸。許多媒體評論者和市場行銷人士稱電視購物節目有如「催眠銷售」或是「洗腦」,可見其銷售技巧之精妙。基於海峽兩岸的電視購物產業之發展有諸多相似之處,但也可能因為經濟規模、法令規範與消費文化的不同,會產生若干差異。本研究因此想針對台灣電視購物頻道為主,大陸都會區的電視購物頻道為對照,作比較性之研究。本研究的主要目的為先探討電視購物頻道的內容及,以及其所採用的各種銷售與說服手法;然後再探討這些銷售說服策略對於具有不同背景與特質的消費者,是否產生不同的說服效果。換言之,本研究試圖達成以下的目標: 1. 探討電視購物頻道以及電視購物節目中,主持人和節目內容所採用的各種銷售與說服策略和技巧。 2. 探討此類節目中所採用的各種銷售手法與訴求、以及說服策略,對於具有不同背景(性別、年齡、學歷、婚姻、職業、居住地區)與個人特質(購物傾向、衝動性購買傾向、刺激追求傾向、頻道品牌認知等)的收視者的效果為何,會有怎樣差異?

Television shopping in Taiwan has gone through a downturn since its first launch in 1992. Starting 1999 the ETS group entered the TV shopping business with a new model in running the business, and it turns out to be a success, as indicated by its soaring annual revenues from 0.5 billion NT dollars in 2001 to 28 billion NT dollars in 2005. As a result, another two shopping channels, NONO and ViVa are attracted to enter this highly profitable market in 2006. The development of TV shopping business across the strait in mainland China has undergone a rather similar experience to that of Taiwan. The revival of TV shopping business in China began with a joint adventure between a Korean enterprise and the local Cantonese government in 2003. Followed by other enterprise groups from USA, Korea, Japan and Taiwan, each of them found a local partner and start to run their TV shopping channels in Jihlin, Beijing, Hunan, and Shanghai. Considering the differences in political and economic systems as well as the similarities in cultural values and consumer orientations, it is worthy of further investigation into the TV shopping business and consumers』 reception of those selling strategies used in TV shopping contexts. Some media critics and marketing practitioners use the term 「hypnotizing selling」 or even 「brain washing」 to refer to the highly persuasive selling skills demonstrated in program. The objectives of this study are to identify such magical selling strategies in TV shopping programs across the three metro cities; and then to investigate how are these selling strategies received by the consumers across the three cities, and to what extent individual differences may mediate the effectiveness of these selling strategies.