題名: 《中國時報》新聞攝影底片之數位化---台灣政治民主化過程裡的政府與政黨新聞,1988-2000

其他題名: Digitization of Selected Negatives from Photojournalistic Archives of China Times` News Photo Division--- News Images of Governments and Political Parties from Taiwanese Democratization, 1988-2000

關鍵詞: 中國時報;新聞攝影;底片;數位化

摘要: 本計畫的目標,是以一年的執行時間,將《中國時報》新聞攝影中心有關台灣民主化過程中政府與政黨新聞的攝影底片進行數位化的工作,並將數位化後的影像檔案,建置為可供政大師生與近用國科會數位典藏平台之研究者瀏覽檢索的公共資源。涉及之新聞攝影底片檔案的原始拍攝時間範圍,是1988 年初至2000 年底。本計畫針對此主題的攝影底片數位化工作,將完成8921 卷底片的編選、與總共53526 張新聞攝影底片的數位化工作。此計畫的主要的工作執行,包括底片內容詳細分類、圖片編選、數位化掃瞄、修圖,與後設資料的建立。

The aim of this project is to digitize a set of negatives of news photographs regarding Taiwanese democratization in China Times’photo archives. These photographic images were initially taken during 1998-2000, and they are visual documents of central/local governments and major political parties during these crucial years of democratization. The purpose of the digitization of these images is to offer an easy access for researchers to view and use the image data as public resources. The finished project would include 8921 edited negative sheets, and a total of 53,526 pieces of digitized news images. The main tasks of this project include a scrupulous classification of the negatives, picture editing and selecting, scanning and digitizing, retouching digitized images, and formulating meta-data for each image file.