《中國時報》文化藝術類與影視娛樂類新聞攝影底片之數位化,1980-2000

Digitization of Selected Negatives from Photojournalistic Archives of China Times’ News Photo Division--- Images of Arts and Entertainment, 1980-2000

本計畫的目標,是以兩年的執行時間,將《中國時報》新聞攝影中心有關文化藝術類與影視娛樂類的新聞攝影底片,進行數位化與檔案化的工作,並將數位化之後的影像檔案,建置為可供政大師生與使用國科會數位平台之研究者瀏覽檢索的公共資源。此數位內容計畫所涉及的原始拍攝時間範圍,是1980 年起到2000 年止。本計畫將完成 19685 捲與主題相關之底片的編選,與總計76954 張新聞攝影底片的數位化工作。此計畫的主要執行工作,包括底片內容的詳細分類與重新建檔、圖片編選、數位化掃瞄、修圖,與後設資料的建立。

The aim of this project is to digitize photo negatives from China Times news photo archives in the categories of arts and entertainment. In this 2-year project, works set out to be accomplished include the digitization of 76954 frames of the related subjects from 19685 rolls of film between 1980 and 2000, as well as a professionally-edited process for selecting most representative images out of a vast amount of materials, and the formulation of meta-data for each digitized news image. The purpose of this project is to offer an easy access for researchers and teachers to view and use the image data as public resources.

中國時報;新聞攝影;底片;數位化