題名: 保險公司管理策略對再保險、經營績效與風險承擔行為之影響分析

其他題名: The Impacts of Operational Strategy on Reinsurance, Efficiency Performance and Risk Taking for Insurance Company

關鍵詞: 保險公司;管理策略;再保險;經營績效承擔行為; 公司治理;投票權;現金流量權權;保險公司

資風險決策行為呈現倒U 型關係。

This paper investigates the impacts of corporate governance structures on risk-taking behavior in the insurance industry. The corporate governance structure of the insurance industry in Taiwan, which holds board members fully responsible for cases of bankruptcy, offers an interesting environment in which to explore its unique regulatory impact on insurers’ risk-taking behavior.

Evidence shows that even under sticker regulatory rules, corporate governance still plays an important role in influencing risk taking by both property-liability and life insurers in Taiwan. Specifically, deviations of voting rights from cash-flow rights and ownership concentration have positive impacts on risk taking, whereas cashflow rights, board size, board independence, and CEO duality have negative impacts on insurers’ risk taking. The relationship between risk taking and insider ownership is inversely U-shaped.