題名: 高齡社會的來臨---為2025年的台灣社會規劃之整合研究---退休前與退休後之理財規劃與退休準備

其他題名: A Study of Retirement Financial Planning during Accumulation and Decumulation Periods

關鍵詞: 高齡社會;台灣;退休;理財規劃;退休準備

摘要: 人口老化在近年來已明顯成為先進國家非常重視的一個課題,台灣地區的老人人 口如同其他先進國家,老年人口比例將在民國107 年時超過14%,正式進入「高齡化 社會」。從經濟安全的角度來看,在缺乏適足之老年年金的支撑下,老人經濟安全已嚴 重亮起紅燈。因此如何從從政府的角度建構適當的制度及策略,以及國民的角度協助 個人從事適當的退休準備,是在此「高齡化社會」中的一個重要議題。在未來三年的 計劃中,第一年本計劃將延續前兩年的計劃,更進一步深入探討個人的退休準備及其 最適的投資計劃和資產配置,以及詳細探討退休所面臨的各種風險,將各風險量化, 並建構退休所需的成本,並將此研究成果提供給鄭麗珍老師之子計劃,做為鄭麗珍老 師在兩個實驗社區從事退休理財教育的依據。並將利用前兩年的研究結果,進一步針 對不同性別、教育程度和職業別的退休族群,提供其適合的投資策略。另外,本計劃 的另一個重點是除了探討累積期之退休準備之外,亦將探討一般民衆針對退休後 (post-retirement)從事退休準備時,應採取之適合的投資策略。第二年將引進一個新 型態退休規劃的商品〝反向房屋貸款〞(reverse mortgage),探討其在個人退休後從 事退休準備時之應用。由於台灣的老人擁有房屋的比率相當高(排名世界第二),因此, 反向房屋貸款對於某些弱勢族群做為退休規劃,將是一個非常有用的工具,然而此商 品對於金融機構而言,具有相當程度的風險,因此金融機構遲遲不敢引進此商品,因 此,本計劃將探討國家提供反向房屋貸款的保証保險商品的可能性及實施此保証保險 商品應收的保費和應採取之控制風險的措施,讓金融機構願意順利引進此商品,提供 被保險人可利用反向房屋貸款在個人退休準備時之規劃。在第三年的計劃中,我們將 利用國內死亡率的推估模型,推估國內未來50 年之各年齡層的人口推估值,並進一步 探討政府針對國內未來50 年之各年齡層的人口推估值,為維持適當之人口依賴比 (dependency ratio) 應採取的國人理財教育的政策及相關之社會保險政策的風險管 理,此相關之政策亦將採納鄭麗珍老師之第二年的理財教育評估結果,以及吳文傑老 師之前兩年關於總體及個體觀點所探討之台灣老人退休儲蓄行為的研究結果。

Mortality improvement recently has gained much more attention. Taiwan, like other developed countries, is facing a serious aging problem; in the past decade, the structure of Taiwan`s population has aged significantly and simultaneously experienced low fertility rates. Since a longer retirement phase is expected, it is crucial to include the improved mortality into planning for retirement. Longevity risk has vital impact on economic security during the post-retirement phase. If the improved mortality was considered, the adequacy of wealth accumulated was in concern to support a retirement life. Insufficient pensions have become a serious issue. The purpose of this research is to investigate the financial planning of retirement for both individual and government. This research includes three parts. In the first part, we will investigate suitable investment strategies for both accumulation and post-retirement phase. In addition, we will investigate various retirement risks and calculate how much those risks are. In the second part, we will investigate a new retirement product “reverse mortgage”. In addition to common resources, such as public and private pensions, commercial annuities, individual savings, and investments, reverse mortgages provide a new resource option for retirement. We will investigate the application of reverse mortgages to retirement and analyze the risk for both governments and financial institutions of issuing reverse mortgage products. In the last part, we will apply the mortality improvement model to predict the future Taiwan populations of each age in the coming 50 years. We will then investigate the ways of investment and risk management strategies to keep a stable and appropriate dependency ratio for the government.