題名: 創新仲介應用在技術交易市場之探索性個案研究

其他題名: The Innovation Intermediaries in Technolgoy Transaction Markets---Exploratory Case Study

關鍵詞: 創新仲介;技術交易市場;第三方 innovation intermediaries;technology transaction market;and third party

摘要: 寶鹼集團將技術仲介組織(如NineSigma、InnoCentive、YourEncore、Yet2.com) 列為協助搜尋外部資源的夥伴,彼此合作成效顯著,2003 年工研院技轉中心整合380 件專利進行轉讓標售,結果賣出135 件,增加工研院專利運用的效益。從寶鹼以及工研 院的實務案例可以發現在技術交易市場裡,除了買賣雙方之外,能夠協助活絡技術交易 的創新仲介角色,日趨重要。 另外,Williamson 的交易成本理論對於雙邊及三邊統治的闡述不夠明確,而且 Williamson 的三邊統治的第三方角色僅限於仲裁者的角色,這樣過於單純的第三方角 色,已不足以了解技術交易市場中創新仲介者的多元角色,因此有必要針對仲介者應用 在創新及技術發展領域,深入研究。而且,創新及技術發展領域的仲介服務,與一般傳 統的仲介服務,如:人力仲介、房屋仲介、股票仲介,雖然有相似點,但由於仲介的標 的物差異性太大,所以技術交易市場之創新仲介組織與一般仲介組織在服務能耐、角色 及面對的困難、解決機制,有著相當程度的差異性。 因此本計劃希望能深入了解創新仲介組織,依據不同的仲介案例(可能是尋找買方 的服務、尋找賣方的服務、技術鑑價服務、技術相關的管理服務等),了解創新仲介與 一般仲介的不同,進而探討這些仲介流程中所需要擔任的角色、仲介的能耐為何?另外 Chesbrough 認為仲介組織會遭遇身分揭露、價值獲取、擴大雙邊市場、累積信譽等困 難,因此本研究也想探討重創新仲介組織透過哪些機制來解決上述困難? 透過本計劃的探討,希望能補足理論上對於創新仲介的缺口並對於台灣目前發展中 的技術交易市場提供實務建議。

P&G cooperated with innovation intermediaries, for instant, NineSigma, InnoCentive, YourEncore, and Yet2.com to search research components outside and had good performance. ITRI integrated 300 IP rights to transfer or to release and sold 135 IP rights finally to increase the revenue of ITRI’s IP rights. According to P&G and ITRI, the innovation intermediaries are getting important in technology transaction markets. In addition, Williamson’s framework predicts that trilateral governance mechanisms will be efficient for transactions that are occasional, have intermediate levels of uncertainty and have either idiosyncratic or mixed investment characteristics; and the definitive feature of the trilateral contract is the inclusion of a third party, or arbitrator, to deal with disputes arising from changes in trading circumstances. Beside that, Williamson’s transaction cost theory didn’t describe clearly in bilateral and trilateral governance structures. Therefore, this project hopes to research innovation intermediaries and to distinguish what’s different between innovation intermediaries (in technology transaction market) and formal transaction intermediaries (such as employee broker or house broker). Beside that, this project hope to research what the roles of innovation intermediaries are in the intermediating, what innovation capabilities are, and how the innovation intermediaries resolve the difficulties such as identification, extend the demand and the supply markets, etc. According the result of the project, we hope to contribute the theoretical understanding about innovation intermediaries and give the suggests to Taiwan’s innovation intermediaries.