題名: 創新的實務與歷程

其他題名: The Practice and Process of Technological Innovation

關鍵詞: 工作實務;創新歷程;科技意會;人本設計;組織作為

摘要: The adoption, transfer and diffusion of technology are major issues in innovation research. However, the majority of current research examines technology features, adopter characteristics, and environmental conditions, from a macro perspective. Such macro analyses, employing variable testing methods, often ignore social dynamics of innovation and the role of users is not fully acknowledged. We need a new genre of innovation research that examine the micro-foundation of technology-in-use. To address this issue, this research program investigates users’ work practices associated with the process of innovation adoption, transfer and diffusion. By means of practice and process, this research examines the sophisticated social dynamics between the innovator and the user, and explains how a micro-contextual analysis may contribute to the success of innovation adoption, transfer and diffusion. This research program identifies three core themes: technology sensemaking, human-centered design and organizing practices. The three themes encourage a new strand of academic research and force practitioners to rethink how to manage innovation activities and orient technology application with a human centric design.

創新的採納、移轉與擴散是科管領域裡的重要課題。目前多數研究是以巨觀的方法來分析這些創新管理議題。但是,近代研究了解到巨觀分析無法讓我們了解創新的內涵,更忽視了使用者所扮演的角色。我們需要一種微觀方法,重新了解這些創新議題。為提供這樣微觀的視角,本研究從工作實務與創新歷程兩個層面來分析創新管理的議題。透過分析實務與歷程,本計畫分析創新者與使用者之間複雜的社會互動關係,發現許多創新的成敗是與這些微觀的脈絡環環相扣。本研究發現包含三大主題:科技意會(Technology Sensemaking)、人本設計(Human-Centered Design)、組織作為(Organizing Practice)。這三大主題凸顯出三個新興學術思潮,也同時也促使產業重新思考如何管理研發活動與引導更具人性化的科技應用。