科技意會與創新

Tech Sensemaking and Innovation

本專書計畫探討科技如何意外地帶來服務創新。一套用來派遣車輛給乘客的簡單系統,最終引發計程車司機的工作轉型與科技意會的昇華。本書分析使用者對科技的感覺以及對工作的感受。本書介紹一項很重要的科技創新:衛星派遣系統。這是一種行動派遣服務,是觸發未來物流服務創新的重要武器。本書的重點是以科技意會(technology sensemaking)理論為主軸,分析如此把人的思考(意會)與行動(工作實務)結合一起來分析,是組織學理論上一項突破。本書分析如何以工作脈絡來尋找科技創新的靈感,並探索服務創新的實務作法。

This book examines how technology may bring about service innovation, accidentally. A system that is used for vehicle dispatch eventually trigger taxi-drivers’ work transformation and various ways to make sense of technology. It analyzes how users make sense of technology and prior experience in work. We introduce satellite dispatch systems, which is a type of location-based service facilitating effective supply chain services. Taking the lens of technology sensemaking, we examine users’ cognition and their work practices so as to identify opportunities in for service innovation.

科技意會;服務創新;工作實務;衛星派遣; Technology Sensemaking; Service Innovation; Work Practice; Satellite Dispatch Systems