題名: 創新脈絡:設計思考的實踐原則(II)

其他題名: Innovating in Context: Design Thinking for Strategy-As-Practice

關鍵詞: 創新脈絡;設計思考;實踐

摘要: 本專書分析各類創新中的「脈絡」問題,探索當代科技所面臨的創新設計、 導入、採納與擴散等議題。所有創新都是為解決使用者在特定環境中所遭 受的不便。使用者愈不便、痛苦愈大,創新的機會愈高。或者,使用者的 痛點其實就是創新的來源。只是,創新者常常看不到使用者的痛。也因此, 創新者不斷推出自認為很新穎的產品、服務或政策,卻往往帶來反效果, 徒增使用者的痛苦。如果有辦法知道使用者所處的工作脈絡,知道使用者 為何會「痛」,那麼創新的靈感必然源源不斷,所推出的創新也才能造福人 群。本書安排十個案例,分析創新背後的脈絡,並凸顯另一種寫作風格, 以田野資料豐富案例的原創性。每個案例都是以行動研究取得資料,以人 類學家的角度來觀察創新問題。此外,創新不只是一個工程問題,更是個 社會問題。我們更需要具有人文精神的創新。因此,了解人的行為(做些 什麼)以及認知(想些什麼),可能會比製作複雜的技術來得重要。本書提 倡觀察現場、視察現地、了解現實,去解讀創新的密碼。

This book examines the issue of ‘context’ in innovation studies, such as innovation design, implementation, adoption and diffusion. All innovations are initially designed to resolve some form of convenience in a given context. The more inconvenient it is, the more pain the users need to suffer, and the more innovation opportunities we have. In other words, users’ pain points are a source of innovation. But, innovator often cannot see users’ pains. It is why many innovators invent new products, services or policies only to create counterproductive outcome and make users more miserable. To understand users’ pain points, we must first examine users’ working context. In this way, innovators may obtain continuous novel ideas and create innovations that benefit users. This book aims to arrange ten cases to examine the situated context behind every innovation. In this book, I also hope to experiment an alternative genre of writing – by interpreting original data from the field and from action research methods. This is to employ an ethnographic approach to analyze problems underlying innovation. Moreover, we must not see innovation merely as an engineering issue but also as a social matter. We need a humanistic approach to study innovation. Therefore, it is more important to understand human behaviors (what they actually do) and cognition (what they think) than to create complex technological functions. This book advocates a humanistic perspective to observe field in situ, inspect place in situ and understand reality in situ, which aims to decode the complexity of innovation in social contexts.