題名: 馬來西亞華人的年節習俗與神話傳說—— 以檳榔嶼華裔族群為主

關鍵詞: 人日撈生 天公信仰 五福信仰; 請火儀式; 元宵節 the 7th day of 1st. month of the lunar New Year; Supreme God belief; God of wealth the ritual fire ceremony lattern festival

摘要: 馬來西亞華人的年節習俗與神話傳說,結合了在地化生活經驗的實踐,融通多元種族的文化習俗,也沿襲繼承了傳統,在文化抉擇認同感上是具有革新的適應性與長遠的價值觀,這項象徵著宇宙歷史永恆的回歸,賦予了每個檳榔嶼華人經歷一個生命禮俗的「通過儀式」而產生不朽的生命能量。

檳榔嶼鍾靈毓秀,位於馬來西亞北部,享有印度洋上的「綠寶石」和「東方明珠」稱譽,自1786年開埠迄今,具有逾2百多年悠久歷史,是馬來西亞第二大城市,更是擁有華裔族群最多的一個州屬 。以檳榔嶼華人年節習俗與神話傳說作為一個研究個案,是基於檳榔嶼原初為南渡馬來半島的華人移民定根的橋頭堡,並且佔全國華人人口比例最多的一個州屬,而且州的主政權一直以來是由華人所主導。

隨著華裔先民的南遷移居定根,華人年節文化薪火相傳地在異域開枝散葉,有關華人的年節習俗和神話傳說也就隨著傳統文化的傳播,注入在地新文化元素,形塑出具有特殊性的檳榔嶼華人年節文化與華人年節的神話傳說、民間故事和傳統習俗。年節習俗和相關神話傳說的傳承,千百年來一直被完整地保留在那永恆的神聖時空,並且與時並進,衍生出非凡的象徵意義和文化意涵,深深地影響著檳榔嶼的華人世俗社會。

本論文主題分為三大部分,探討檳榔嶼「華人年節習俗與傳統文化」,專注於華人年節的一些傳統風俗習慣、文化與宗教祭祀信仰,並結合在地化的生活禮儀,反映出移民原生情感聯繫的移植,充滿了兆驗和禁忌;「年」的傳說在時間和空間中所產生的概念與面向、特殊的人日撈生慶祝儀式、新春廟會活動的象徵意義以及峇峇娘惹的元宵節活動,展現出先民在日常生活中的原始思維方式,經過長期的經驗累積、生活情境體會、人生成長智慧的啟發,以及生命禮俗的通過儀,詮釋出華人社群文化的認同與文化混生現象。

其次,華人在新春節日中的祈福求財啟智慧的民俗信仰與傳統習俗文化的傳承關係密切,本文將探討福、祿、壽、喜、財等五福神話傳說的來源與發展,尤其是檳榔嶼華人最為重視的地域性福德正神廟請火祈願儀式以及五方五土龍神與唐番地主財神的敬奉,更是充滿著華人對佛、道、民間信仰的神明傳說、神聖空間特性、象徵意義的崇高想像,以及背後所涉及隱匿性的黨派組織所構成的華人社會根源,尤其與華人日常生活習俗息息相關。

最後一部分將探討檳榔嶼華人對天公信仰的崇拜,天公信仰是檳榔嶼各籍華裔社群,尤其是閩南籍福建人士認為天大過年的一個節日,這也是一種原始情懷的延伸,從原初華人聚集的姓氏橋周姓橋民及天公壇古廟每年盛大的祭拜天公儀式當中,可以窺視究竟。本論文亦試圖結合臺灣與檳榔嶼華人春節慶典與民間習俗傳說的世俗經典文化,作互文性的比較,從中區別兩地華人傳統春節慶典儀式和春節習俗傳說在生活層次條件下的發展。

The study of this topic is with great value. It is important to compare with the differences of the Chinese new year festival and customary legends between Taiwan and Penang , then it should promote the understanding between each other. The traditional Chinese new year festival in Penang intergrated the multi-enthic cultures and customs, either to inheritate the traditional, or to create the new local culture from the cultural identity.

Penang Island is established in 1786, which is the second largest city with most enthic group of Chinese lived. It is located at the northern part of Malaysia Penisula and known as “Emerald” or “Pearl of Orient” on the Indian Ocean.

This thesis is study mainly on the traditional Chinese New Year Customary Legends of Penang Island. The Chinese New Year Culture is moved with the Chinese anscestors accordingly and spread widely on the island. The Traditional Chinese New Year customary legends are dessimanated with new local culture elements which added into it, and becomes the unique custom in the region that affected the local born Chinese of Penang Island thoroughly.

The main topic of the thesis is divided into three parts, firstly, to study the traditional and regeneration of the Chinese New Year. It is related to various traditional customs, cultures and beliefs in religious worship which integrated with the local etiquette. Secondly, to study the God of wealth in folk custom, especially the custom legend regarding about the Penang Fu De Zheng Sheng(God of wealth) in lightening the ritual fire ceremony. Lastly but no least, to study the Supreme God festival in Chew Jetty.