題名: 懲戒解僱實務問題之研究

關鍵詞: 懲戒 懲戒解僱 勞基法

摘要: 懲戒解僱為雇主終止勞動契約形式之一種,為勞工有可歸責之事由時雇主所為之最嚴重的懲戒手段。在我國懲戒解僱之行使主要依據為勞基法第十二條第一項各款,同時受同法第二款除斥期之限制,本文除了對於學說上懲戒與解僱之討論外,主要透過實務上法院判決案例之討論來檢視於實務中勞基法第十二條第一項各款運用之情形,以及了解於實際上該法源依據各條款中較常見之懲戒解僱情形。

對實務案例分析與歸納後,得知以懲戒解僱來說,於我國實務中雖然可以得知某些企業訂有懲戒解僱程序(如三大過制度)及類似人事評議會之組織作為懲戒解僱前程序上之一部分,但是對於解僱勞工前的辯白權與申訴管道之賦予似乎仍有不足之處,本文認為辯白權與申訴管道的賦予應為避免解僱爭議之訴訟可以努力的方向之一,因此針對懲戒解僱此應為目前可以強化的部分。

另外針對懲戒解僱之依據,及勞基法第十二條第一項各款於實際上之運作除第一款、第二款、第五款於實務上之情形大多未脫離原本之規定外;第四款因條文中「情節重大」屬於不確定之法律概念,因此所衍生的解僱情形除了數量最多外亦有涵蓋範圍過廣的問題;而第六款中「曠工」之爭議,則大多時候係因為勞雇雙方先有其他如調動、請假爭議、職災恢復工作時間等糾紛所導致。

透過實務案例之檢討,本文認為針對我國懲戒解僱的狀況,應可對於較常見之解僱情形分別透過判決之累積建立出較具系統性或較具普遍性之判決標準以作為雇主懲戒解雇時之參考。另外作為判斷解雇是否具有合理性之最後手段原則在實務中有逐漸受到重視的傾向,但是由於該原則,至少在本文所見的案例中尚缺乏普遍性之使用標準,因此在未來亦為有待建立之判決標準。

Disciplinary dismissal is a form to terminate a labor contract and also the most serious disciplinary measure for a labor. In Taiwan, exercising disciplinary dismissal is based on Article 12 of the Labor Standards Law. The main part in this study is to examine the practice of Article 12 of the Labor Standards Law and the common condition of it through the related judgments.

After the case analysis, we could know that in Taiwan, there is lock of the related rules of the dismissal procedure, like the labor’s justifying and complain channel. And it’s also the part that could be reinforced to avoid the dismissal disputes.

And for the practical exercising for the Article 12 of the Labor Standards Law, the first, second, and fifth paragraph are basically not disconnected from the original provisions. Meanwhile the fourth paragraph, due to its unsure law concept that leads to the most quantity of dismissal types. And for the sixth paragraph, the main disputes is lead from relocation, leaves disputes, and occupation disaster.

Through the review of the practical cases, this study suggests that we could build up a systemic and more common judgment standards by accumulating the judgment for the common dismissal types and make it a reference when employer exercises the disciplinary dismissal.