題名: 台北市師鐸獎教師生涯發展及其影響因素之研究

關鍵詞: 師鐸獎 好老師 優良教師; 教師生涯發展; 教師專業發展

摘要: 教育首重教師,而師資培育也是國內教育科系設立的首要目標,而培養優良教師更是其中最重要的目的,因此如何成為優良教師的知識學問其重要性自不待言。本研究乃環扣此一立意,初衷乃在探究如何成為師鐸獎教師的原因,以提供有志成為優良教師之人努力的方向。

本研究採用訪談法進行研究,研究對象為2010年台北市十位師鐸獎教師。由於師鐸獎教師的故事各有其多元繽紛的色彩,很難用一個固定模式加以齊一,但是從長遠的縱貫發展的觀點來看,仍然透露出各個階段的主要特徵。所以研究者從文獻探討中歸納出教師發展的三個階段:適應與建立能力、專業成長與發展、以及專業成熟,並以此為框架將師鐸獎教師們各自的精彩故事做為內容敘述,使得各階段的理論概念敘述得到生活實例的印證。再者,除了理論性的階段探討與故事敘述的印證外,本研究還以進入教職以後的「教師生涯發展」為主軸,另加入影響教師專業發展六個影響因素的內容為輔,鋪敘出九位師鐸獎教師的生涯發展故事,使得本研究不僅有理論概念的探討,也有具體可親活生生的故事呈現。

另外,師鐸獎教師為何能夠成為師鐸獎教師,本研究從「教師專業發展」的角度著手,藉由文獻探討歸納六個重要的影響因素:「家庭」、「高中以前的求學歷程」、「教育專業訓練」、「學校組織環境」、「在職成長」以及「個人特質」,並且從這六個因素去訪問師鐸獎教師們,並以師鐸獎教師的回答內容為基礎,再進一步的濃縮成概念性的內容。

最後,根據研究結果與討論提出關於成為優良教師的建議,乃分別從對教師個人、對學校、對教育政策,以及對未來研究四個方面進行條列式的建議。

Teachers are the most important elements of teaching, and teacher cultivation is the most crucial task in the establishment of departments of education nationwide. The chief objective of all such institutions is to cultivate excellent teachers. Therefore, the importance of knowing how to become an excellent teacher goes without saying. The present study focuses on the above knowledge by exploring the experiences of teachers who have won the Teaching Excellence Award in order to provide examples for others striving to become excellent teachers.

This study adopted the interview method and recruited ten teachers who won the Taipei City 2010 Teaching Excellence Award as participants. Due to the diverse nature of the stories of these award-winning teachers, it was hard to unify them into a single framework. However, when viewed from a more distant perspective, we are still able to make out the main features of the phases that these teachers went through. We were also able to identify three phases of teacher development based on a literature review: adaptation and establishment, professional growth and development, and professional maturity. These three main phases were then used as a framework to better understand the helpful stories of these award-winning teachers. The stories can in turn provide real life proof for the concept of each phase. In addition to discussing the theories related to these phases and proving them with actual examples, the current study also used “teaching career development” as a theme and incorporated six influencing factors relating to the professional development of teachers to illustrate the professional development stories of nine award-winning teachers. This research not only contains discussions on the theoretical concepts, but also presents specific, real-life stories.

The reasons behind becoming a Teaching Excellence Award winning teacher are viewed from the “teaching professionalism development” perspective, and explored through the six important influencing factors identified via literature review, specifically, “family,” “the course of education prior to high school,” “educational professional training,” “school system and environment,” “professional growth,” and “personal features.” The award-winning teachers were interviewed with the above six factors in mind, and conceptual content was then further extracted through their answers.

2. The family-of-origin parenting effects are profound;

3. Hardships encountered during childhood are not necessarily detrimental and can even become beneficial in the future; the key lies within the way one directly confronts these hardships;

4. “Not objecting” is the most fundamental way of expressing support in married families;

5. The behaviors and attitudes of the teachers in the past are important references for teaching conduct;

6. Educational professional training seems relatively unimportant to the course of education professionalism development from the participants’ point of view;

7. The school system and environment is a good place to acquire and accumulate teaching abilities;

8. A teacher’s professional growth begins with teaching and expands to the full display of the teacher’s function and role;

9. The subjects showed exceptional activity in contributing to their own professional growth when compared to others;

10. Professional growth in general lacks clear overall systematic and organized planning;

11. Proactive and positive attitudes are very important personal features.

In conclusion, based on research results and discussions, many helpful suggestions were made regarding the process of becoming an excellent teacher. Itemized suggestions for teachers, schools, education policies, and future research aspects were included.

Keywords: Teaching Excellence Awards, teaching career development, teaching professionalism development, interview method