題名: 我國液化石油氣市場之法制與實務問題研究-借鏡日本的管制經驗

關鍵詞: 液化石油氣 市場結構 競爭 the liquefied petroleum gas market structure competition

摘要: 我國家庭熱能的主要來源,除電力以外,最主要的兩項來源為天然氣(Natural Gas,簡稱NG)及液化石油氣(Liquid Petroleum Gas,簡稱LPG)。

該兩項能源產品,雖同屬我國家庭熱能主要來源,惟因該二產品所產生之熱值、輸送、交易方式等之不同,在管理法規上之產業分類及競爭法上之市場區隔,均將該二產品視為不同市場。

由於天然氣自生產或進口及至輸送至家戶端之相關管理規定,已甚完備,再加上天然氣事業層級及營運型態較為單純,管理方便,衍生之問題亦相對較少。而液化石油氣須經加壓分裝為桶裝瓦斯,始能供民眾使用,該產品在運送、分裝及使用上,給予外界較不安全之觀感,故被歸類為危險物品,且因該市場結構甚為複雜,廠商家數多,欲對於該產業架構完整之管理法規當甚為困難,故目前對於該市場之相關管理規範係散見於不同法規中。

故本論文將先由我國液化石油氣市場開放經過、市場界定、產銷結構與競爭情形著手,接著說明我國對於該市場開放以來之相關監督管理措施及競爭法制規範,並透過重大違法個案之介紹,瞭解競爭法主管機關之介入情形;之後藉由日本法制沿革及實務作法之研究,俾洞悉我國液化石油氣市場因結構性或制度面所引發之問題,提出監督管理機關是否應整合為單一專責機關,以及究應由監督管理機關加強管理或提供更適切之配套措施,抑或由競爭法主管機關施以更嚴峻之處罰,始能妥適規整該市場交易秩序之解決方法或執法建議。

The major household heating resources in Taiwan, in addition to electricity, include natural gas (NG) and liquefied petroleum gas (LPG). Traditionally, the two energy products are deemed different products in law regulations and market segment as their heating values, ways of transportations, and transaction patterns are different.

As the natural gas is included in the public undertakings, the management of business operation and security affairs has been unified. On the contrary, the liquefied petroleum gas is considered as high-pressure and flammable, it is categorized as a dangerous item. The responsibility of regulation system involves many authorities concerned. Therefore, it derives many problems of regulations in Taiwan.

In order to resolve the problems in the liquefied petroleum gas market, we analyze and compare the regulation systems, and norms, market structure materials in Taiwan and Japan. Based on the conclusions of this article, there is a room to rethink which mechanism is more adequate for regulating the liquefied petroleum gas industry from the viewpoint of public policy and competition policy. This article suggests the liquefied petroleum gas industry should be supervised by a single administrative agency, and the agency should try an adequate and different approach to the problems in Taiwan. In the conclusion, this article also suggests that the competition authority should gain trust from stakeholders, the general public and other agencies, and to improve its independence and expertise to enhance antitrust enforcement ability.