題名: 五○、六○年代的空間政治與文學表徵

其他題名: Spatial Politics and Literary Representation in 1950s~1960s

關鍵詞: 空間政治;文學表徵

摘要: 本計畫試圖探索的即是1945 年以後國民政府對台的空間政治,以及新移民和本地作家對轉變中的台灣空間的感知再現。主要探討的年代大致以五○、六○為重,視需要會將時間點往前和往後延伸,尤其對空間政策的制定和沿革會有更長久的追溯。主持人想探究戰後二十多年間,台灣的空間如何根據意識形態被形塑、作用和分配?在這種強制性的空間政治中,地方、城鄉和環境如何被不同歷史背景的住民知覺和描繪?本計畫預計三年完成。 第一年擬由空間再現的政策入手, 探討台灣光復後空間「去日本化、再中國化」的實施綱領和具體實踐,五○年代與六○年代空間景觀的變化等等。研究範疇將包含實體和象徵性空間,綜合起來勾勒出戰後主導勢力如何從外在空間的改造,進行內在空間的支配佔用。第二年與第三年進行的是文學批評。第二年先從大陸新移民的文本裏,細讀台灣經驗或圖象與國民政府空間改造工程的關聯。 新移民的空間感知與主導勢力的預期吻合或相背? 原因何在? 在現代化、中國化的文化語境下,他們的再現空間又如何與台灣實際的空間實踐接軌?假設國府的空間改造使他們產生了親切感而培養出地方性,是否會因此怠忽了反共復國的備戰狀態?第三年將以本省籍作家的文本為討論對象。在強勢的空間佔用、重塑的過程中, 他們如何感知表現他們的家鄉? 整體視覺性空間語彙的變易對於他們文化或身分認同上的影響為何? 在日治時期有著不同時空經歷或政治信念的本省籍作家,對現代、中國的啟蒙工程接受度有何異同? 他們的再現空間是否傳達某種第三空間的訊息?

This project intends to explore the spatial politics of KMT government after 1945, and the literary representation of space by newly immigrant and native writers. The main focus is 1950s and 1960s, yet the historical scope will be extended if necessary. I would like to examine how the spaces of Taiwan were reformed, functioned and distributed according to certain ideology. Under the stressful spatial politics, how were the place, town, countryside and natural environment conceived and portrayed? This project is a three-year survey. The first year will deal with the postwar politics of representations of space, exploring the “de-Japaneseized and resinicized” policies and practices, and the transformation of landscapes from 50s to 60s. The research areas include real and symbolic spaces, in order to explain how the dominant power tried to manipulate residents’ inner space via the reformation of public landscapes. The second and the third year will follow by textual readings. The second year will start with the study on the newly immigrants’ texts, how did their Taiwan experiences or images coincide with spatial reconstruction by government, and why. In the modernized, sinicized imagination, did the representational space of those who had experienced the real China contact with the spatial practices in Taiwan? The third year will study the texts by native writers. The purpose is to examine their perception and representation of homeland where was undergoing a dramatic change. Did the totality of visual discourses of spaces affect their cultural identity? Did those who had different space experiences or ideologies during Japanese colonization accept the modern Chinese enlightenment in the same fashion? Did their representational space resemble the so-called third space?