題名: 近代超克論與植民地文學---以日本、台灣、韓國為中心-日本近代超克論述的形成與其對東亞的傳播

其他題名: The Discourse of Overcoming by Modernity in Japan and Its Expansion in Asia

關鍵詞: 近代的超克;太平洋戰爭;戰時日本文學;大東亞共榮圈;日本殖民地台灣與韓國

摘要: 「近代的超克」在戰後日本已成戰後日本知識份子之間三緘其口,避之唯恐不及的法西斯主義橫行的戰爭回憶的關鍵詞。竹內好在1959 年所發表的〈近代的超克〉中對於「近代的超克」的出現做了如下的解釋:「所謂『近代的超克』是日本近代史難題的縮影。復古與維新,尊王與攘夷,鎖國與開國,國粹與文明開化,東洋與西洋的傳統基準軸當中的對抗關係在總體戰的階段,面對被迫對永久戰爭的理念做出解釋的思想課題時,一舉爆發的問題便是『近代的超克』的論證。因此問題提出的時間點是正確的,同時也引起眾多知識份子的關心」。本計畫的研究目的在於探討「近代的超克」在太平洋戰爭時期到底在日本文學領域發揮什麼樣的作用以及其在殖民地的動員時扮演了怎麼樣的角色,如何收編帝國邊緣(地方)文壇創造「大東亞共榮圈」的文壇「榮景」,以及如何以文學作品呈現多樣化的「近代的超克」意識型態。釐清這些「西歐」對「日本」以及「帝國核心」到「帝國邊陲」的雙向甚至互相回流交錯的問題時,都必須回歸當時日本帝國、日本殖民地— 台灣與韓國—的文壇潮流時代背景以及歷史文脈加以深入探討,才能一窺「近代的超克」的正確歷史定位,而非隨著東亞地域(包括舊宗主國日本與舊殖民屬國台灣與韓國) 戰後的政治利害關係的變化而加以斷章取義,妄下評價。在東亞,特別是日本與其舊殖民地屬國之間,「近代的超克」仍然是重要的歷史課題。本計畫與整合計畫當中的子計畫二「台灣文學對近代超克論的回應」以及子計畫三「韓國文壇對近代超克論的挪用」的關聯性在於解明宗主國大日本帝國戰時「近代的超克」論述在日本中央文壇的影響力如何在當時日本帝國首要動員的殖民地台灣以及朝鮮半島發酵,以及日本中央文壇的統合組織與殖民地台灣以及朝鮮半島的戰時文壇的連動以及關係。

“Overcoming Modernity” has become an untouchable term among the Japanese intellectuals in post-war Japan due to which reminds the Japanese of the dominant fascism during the war period. The paper “Overcoming Modernity” published by Takeuchi Yoshimi in 1959 defined the meaning of “Overcoming Modernity”: “Overcoming Modernity” is condensation of challenging issues in Japanese modern history: restoration versus renewing, supporting the emperor versus resisting toward the foreigners, national isolation versus opening Japan to the West, the nationalism versus the modernization. As the idea of the East is the counterpart of the West became generalized, Japanese were forced to give the explanation to the relationship between the East and West in the stage of the total war, At the same time, the discourse of “Overcoming Modernity” became problematic. The timing of raising the issue is precise as well as attracting the attention of many intellects.” The purpose of this project is to examine how “Overcoming Modernity” functions in the Pacific War period and what kind of role it plays in colonies while mobilizing the colonized. In addition, to better our understanding on how this ideology included the peripheral (local) literary circles into the Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere to create the “prosperity” of Asian literary circle and how it develop the variety in literary works is the other purpose of this project. To shed light on the questions of the relationships of the West versus Japan and the imperial core to the imperial periphery needs to reexamine the contemporary background and historical context in Japanese empire, the colonies Taiwan and Korea and positioning the meaning of “Overcoming Modernity.”