題名: 從帝國殖民到擁抱敗北:真杉靜枝的台灣書寫變化—以1930年代後期至1950年代為中心

其他題名: From the Imperial Colonizer to Embracing Defeat: the Development of Masugi Shizue’S Writings on Taiwan Along the Late 1930s to 1950s

關鍵詞: 帝國殖民;真杉靜枝;台灣書寫

摘要: 真杉靜枝的生平和創作歷程與「殖民地」台灣以及她成長於殖民地台灣的背景有極大的關係。這同時對她文學特質的形成也有極大的影響。分析她的殖民地台灣書寫時如果僅僅選擇以台灣為題材的作品進行論述,不僅會讓台灣表象陷入後殖民論述中「政治正確」的單調且僵化的「公平正義」掛帥的結論,甚至從日本帝國統治到帝國崩壞下的「殖民地台灣」表象的生成到變化也失去觀察機會,難以看出「殖民地台灣」在其作品中的定位,同時也難以與她所書寫的東亞其他地域對照比較。因此本計劃對於真杉靜枝的台灣殖民地書寫,以爬梳戰時乃至戰後期間,也就是以 1930 年代後期至1950 年代的作品為主,同時不單單以台灣題材文本為主,對每一時期包括台灣題材的真杉靜枝作品中,爬輸出與台灣書寫有相通主題的作品。目前所歸納出的主題有外地書寫(包括朝鮮)、越境者、二世(包括混血兒、殖民地兒童)、語言混種等問題。以這些主題為中心,檢視從1930 年代後期至1950 年代真杉靜枝的台灣書寫以及與台灣書寫有共通主題的這些作品中,從戰前到戰後在真杉靜枝的書寫當中有什麼樣的變化,殖民地台灣書寫中的主題與真杉其他地域書寫如何共有。此外探討殖民地台灣書寫在真杉靜枝這位越境者作家的作品定位以及從戰前到戰後的東亞地域定位也是本計劃地主題之ㄧ。究明上述所提出的問題乃本計劃的研究目的。

Masugi Shizue’s Life and her writing carrier are deeply involved with her background of growing up at colonial Taiwan. Her life experience in colonial Taiwan also developed her literary characteristics. By analysis of her writings on colonial Taiwan, if we limit to the literary works which portrayed on Taiwan only, then the conclusion of the analysis will become rigid. Moreover, the development of representatives of colonial Taiwan from the period of Japanese ruling to deconstruction of Japanese empire will become invisible as well as the position of colonial Taiwan in her works. At same time, it will be also difficult to contrast with her other writings on the other Asian areas. For the above-mentioned reasons, this proposal will focus on Masugi’s writings of colonial Taiwan from the late 1930s to 1950s. Not only the works on colonial Taiwan but the other works share the same topics with those on colonial Taiwan. Currently, the topics include the colonial writings, trans-nationists, Nisei (the mixed-racial children, the children in colonies), the hybridity of languages. Through examining these works, this proposal hope to cast light on the development of the writings of colonial Taiwan and how Masugi’s writings of colonial Taiwan share the same topics with her other works. Moreover, to shed light on the position of colonial Taiwan in Masugi’s literary works and in the Asian areas is another purpose of this proposal.