題名: 促發情境類型、施測目的與施測情境對受測者自我瞭解與印象整飾兩類作假反應之影響

其他題名: The Impact of Cognitive Priming, and Test Purpose and Test Contexts on Self-Deception and Impression Management Faking Responses

關鍵詞: 作假意圖;自我欺瞞;印象整飾;認知促發 faking; self-deception; impression management; cognitive priming

摘要: 本研究之主要目的有三:第一、有鑑於陳彰儀與胡昌亞(2006)之研究發現回憶促發情境可影響受測者兩類的作假反應(自我瞭解與印象整飾),本研究之第一年計畫,欲發展其他可能影響受測者作假反應之促發情境(傳記式問卷與閱讀作業),並探討在網路施測的情境下,這些促發情境對受測者兩類作假反應之主要效果,測驗目的(甄選與自我瞭解)對受測者兩類作假反應之影響,及促發情境與測驗目的之交互作用對受測者兩類作假反應之影響。第二、本研究之第二年計畫,欲延續陳彰儀與胡昌亞(2006)之研究及第一年計畫之研究結果,將探討該研究網路施測情境中所發現的以下三種效果,是否也存在於紙筆測驗的情境中:(一)、促發情境對受測者的兩類作假反應之影響;(二)、測驗目的對受測者兩類作假反應之影響;與(三)、促發情境與測驗目的交互作用對受測者的兩類作假反應之影響。第三、本研究之第二年計畫,也將探討在紙筆測驗的情境下,施測情境(團體施測或個人施測)對受測者兩類作假反應影響、施測情境與各類促發情境之交互作用對受測者兩類作假反應之影響、以及施測情境與測驗目的之交互作用對受測者兩類作假反應之影響。

This study extended the study by Chen and Hu (2006) by examining whether the different test purposes (selection and self-understanding) and priming conditions (valance of recalled events and number of recalled events) affect test takers’ faking in the context of paper-and-pencil tests. Participants in selection (N = 141) or self-understanding (N=283) condition answered questions concerning life events, personality, and social desirability. Results indicated that respondents in the selection condition had higher level of faking (self-deception and impression management) than those in the self-understanding condition. Different types of priming did not result in different level of faking. However, a significant interaction between test purposes and valence of recalled event was found such that participants in the self-understanding condition had higher faking scores when recalling positive events than negative events; whereas an opposite pattern emerged for participants in the selection condition. Theoretical and practical implications and avenues for future research in faking are discussed.