題名: 中文詞彙辨識的凝視位置效果之決定因素 (I)

其他題名: Determinants of the Fixation Position Effects in Chinese Character and Word Recognition

關鍵詞: 中文詞彙辨識;最佳辨識凝視位置;眼球移動;中央窩分割;雙眼凝視

摘要: 本研究計劃將以三年的時間,探討中文字詞辨識歷程中,影響眼睛凝視的最佳辨識位置之決定因素。主要操弄的因素包括字詞的詞彙訊息結構、性別、以及雙眼眼動,在字詞彙判斷作業及知覺辨識作業中對於字詞彙出現在不同凝視位置時,對字詞彙辨識的影響。在第一年的研究計劃中,我們將探討中文字詞單獨呈現,而眼睛凝視在字詞不同位置時,對字詞彙辨識的影響。此外,我們將根據愛丁堡大學正在持續收集中的中文閱讀的眼動資料庫,分析並探究字詞單獨呈現的凝視位置效果與閱讀文章的眼動凝視位置資料兩者之間的關係。在第二年的研究計劃中,我們將探討字詞彙訊息結構與性別兩者之間可能的交互作用,對凝視位置效果產生的影響。此研究結果可說明字詞最佳凝視位置是否與大腦半球偏好處理不同類型的字詞彙資訊有關。此外,我們將建立電腦模型來模擬最佳凝視位置效果,來檢驗這些決定因素的重要性。在第三年的研究計劃中,我們將探討雙眼凝視對閱讀可能的影響,特別著重於雙眼像差所衍生的雙眼影像融合,以及優勢眼與非優勢眼,會如何影響凝視位置上的字詞彙處理。同時,我們將比較中文閱讀時雙眼像差的型態,與在愛丁堡大學收集的英文雙眼眼動資料加以比較。本研究計劃所探討的眼睛凝視位置效果,將在中央凹分割以及大腦半球資訊平衡分工處理的理論架構下,納入詞彙限制,大腦側化,及雙眼協調的影響。

This project aims to investigate the optimal viewing position and its determinants for Chinese character and word recognition. The variables including the information profile of the words, genders, and binocularity are manipulated in the lexical decision task and the perceptual identification task. In the first year, we explore the viewing position effects of Chinese characters and words in isolated word recognition. We also analysis the correlation of fixation position effects between the isolated word recognition with an eye movement corpus of reading Chinese text, which has been collected and is ongoing collected in Edinburgh. The second year we investigate the interaction of lexical constraint and genders for viewing position effects. The results can have the implications of the hemispheric asymmetry functioning for processing lexical information. We will further verify these effects with a simulation of modeling OVP for Chinese words, which will be conducted in Edinburgh. In the third year, the issues of the binocular eye fixations affecting visual word recognition of will be explored. More specifically, we concern how binocular fusion and the preferred/ non-preferred eye coordination would tune the lexical processing for the optimal reading behaviour. The binocular disparity in reading Chinese will also be compared with the English study conducted in Edinburgh. The theoretical explanation of the fixation effects for word recognition will base the claim of spilt fovea and the division labors of the two hemispheres, incorporating the lexical constraint, hemispheric asymmetry, and binocular coordination into account.