題名: 台灣社會權力基礎理論的應用---權力增生性與增生性限制的探討

其他題名: Power Basis Theory in Taiwan---Evidence and Limitations for Fungibility among Different Types of Power

關鍵詞: 社會權力;社會知覺;權力與需求;權力與性別 social power; social perception; power and needs; power and gender

摘要: 社會權力廣泛存在台灣社會,屬於華人文化高度發展的概念,突顯權力研究的重要。然而權力研究者往往面臨權力定義的分歧,檢驗不同類型的權力(如資源控制、武力)。本計劃即以此權力研究的瓶頸為切入點,探討何以不同權力皆可有效,而不同權力互動的原則為何。根據權力基礎理論(Pratto, Lee, Tan, & Pipitan, in press),不同權力皆可影響互動對方順權力者之意,是因為權力對應個體需求。而由於個體有不同需求,不同權力對應各別需求皆可產生效力。透過權力互動的觀察,權力基礎理論指出權力有增生性的優勢:具有特定類型權力的個體,可以藉其權力獲取其他權力,而不減其原有權力。我根據台灣學者的研究,發現與權力基礎理論一致的證據,並進而提出三年研究,檢驗權力增生性與權力增生性的限制。第一年研究檢驗權力增生性是否受到高權力者性別的影響,即權力者性別是否為權力增生性的調節變項。第二年研究探討權力增生性與需求之間的因果關係,預期操弄特定需求可增加特定權力的有效性。第三年研究探討個體對兩大類權力(滿足需求與製造需求匱乏)的觀感,預期個體對滿足需求的權力有較多的正面評價,而使該類權力較具增生性的優勢;個體對製造需求匱乏的權力有較多的負面評價,較不具增生性優勢。

Social power is pervasive and a highly elaborated concept in Taiwan. Studying the dynamics and basic principles of power can provide for insight in understanding Taiwanese psychology and interpersonal interactions. However, in the literature of power, researchers have debated the proper definition of power and have adopted different operational definitions for power. Due to the limitations of study of power, I aim to examine: 1) Why can different types of power be effective, and 2) What are the basic principles in governing the dynamics of power? Power basis theory (Pratto, Lee, Tan, & Pipitan, in press) argues that different types of power can be effective because they fulfill individuals` different needs. According to our observations of power dynamics, we argue that one advantage for people who have power is that they can use one kind of power to gain another kind of power, which was termed fungibility in power basis theory. Informed by Taiwanese scholars` findings, I propose three-year studies to test fungibility directly and test conditions that may limit such advantage. In the first year, I will test whether gender of the powerful may limit fungibility. That is, whether when women gain power, they are less likely to enjoy fungibility as their male counterparts. In the second year, I will test the relation between needs and power. I expect that when certain need becomes salient, the corresponding kind of power should be evaluated as more powerful and have better fungibility compared to other kinds of power. In the third year, I will examine social perceptions of two categories of power (power that satisfies one`s needs and power that threatens one`s needs from being satisfied). I expect power that satisfies one`s needs should enjoy better fungibility and should be evaluated more positively, compared to power that threatens one`s needs from being satisfied.