題名: 迷宮和復寫的沈澱,捕捉市景的幻影: 伊恩辛克萊的倫敦近作

其他題名: A Labyrinthine and Palimpsestic Cityscape: Revisionings of London in Iain Sinclair`s Recent Writings

關鍵詞: 伊恩辛克萊;當代倫敦文學;複寫式文本 ain Sinclair Contemporary London literature palimpsestic urban vision

摘要: 本計畫為討論英國當代倫敦作家伊恩辛克萊的第二部分,英國文壇繼八十年代柴契爾保守黨政府力圖以都市更新來重振英國國族意識的十年倫敦空間振興計畫後,在九十年代的世紀末出現一批對倫敦新市景極度敏感、以倫敦的空間及文本綿密性為題材、調查其複寫本式(palimpsestic) 累積空間書寫的當代倫敦文學,這其中辛克萊以「倫敦最佳指南」、「世紀末英國文壇混和抒情及嘲諷者中最為獨特聲音」最為注目。辛克萊筆下的倫敦新市景斷裂破碎、延迴游移又動感無窮,過去和現在並列共存,情節多元、文類跨界,真實和虛擬的成分在多重聲音和自白中共舞纏繞,他以「心理地理」(psycho-geography) 方法,挖掘倫敦被遺忘、隱藏或被擦拭的空間邊緣意象,在物質面和日常生活層次建構一個抗拒柴契爾主流空間論述的反對空間。本計畫持續去年以其早期成名作White Chappell, Scarlet Tracings(1987)為主、以倫敦東區空間意像及其空間調查的行走模式── 潛伏盯梢(stalking)為兩大主軸的研究,進而以他更為有名的近作Lights Out for the Territory (2003)為主,探討他作品中的另外兩條軸線──他在現代派承繼和後現代市景之間的遊蕩擺動,以及他作品中極度沈澱和複寫先人文學倫敦想像的影子和迴聲。 Lights Out for the Territory 中的第一人稱敘述者從倫敦東區出發徒步探索倫敦,出發、回來、又出發、又回來,總共行走九條不同路線橫貫倫敦,邊走邊紀錄都市建築上的咒罵塗鴉,挖掘、回憶被遺忘的迷宮小道、黑道傳奇、犯罪傳說、野道文稿等,這種將過去和現在相連、挖掘城市被壓抑的黑暗能量的寫法,將城市空間的極具挑戰性、令人不安的現在一面,和其被遺忘、壓抑的過去同時並存共舞,辛克萊的倫敦也就成了一個充斥惡兆和陰影、張力十足又捕捉不定的獨特空間,對當局試圖抹去黑暗和混亂的理性城市規劃計畫、對保守黨政府的跨國資本空間論述,構成了強烈的反諷、攪亂和野蠻破壞(vandalize)。在敘述者自己的本體位置上,可以明顯感受到某種拉扯和糾結於一個尚未不遠的現代化過去,和一個早已是二十世紀末後現代、後帝國的現實之間的境況,辛克萊一面承認城市心態首要是一種現代心態,承認任何城市空間再現都溯源自都市現代化的現代論述,一方面又試圖再新,試圖區分,強調其城市觀景的拼湊、隨機,不斷的累積線索、編織符號而避免詮釋,不斷的重新行走、迂迴繞圈、而不願、或是推延及模糊終點。這裡既有對現代觀察位置(如都市遊人)的本質同情和想往,又有對身處後現代都市氛圍其種種侷限和妥協的痛苦意識,因此作品就擺盪在難以化解的張力拉鋸之中,一面是對行走/寫作在挖掘被壓抑空間的超越和救贖力量的信念和歌頌(本質上源自現代論述),一面卻是在面對空間之壓抑能量的莫名和無法掌控時,所無法抑制的自我猶疑、裂解和身不由主的著魔。因此作品既為對掌控、規劃的現代空間論述(包含保守黨的新現代空間規劃)的反彈,但自己卻也無法擺脫將黑暗力量統禦的某種超越和救贖慾望。辛克萊作品中對倫敦空間壓抑能量和黑暗邊緣的專注和著迷,相當程度上累積了早先作家如德昆西、布萊克(Blake)和狄更斯(Dickens)對倫敦想像的沈澱,不光是因為這幾位作家對倫敦迷宮般城市空間的開創性描述,在無論是基本觀察模式或是再現技巧上對後繼倫敦文學都有不可避免的重要影響,而且更重要的是,他們對城市空間黑暗能量的回應,在辛克萊的作品中尤其迴聲蕩漾。德昆西鴉片氤雲之下的神迷景觀,布萊克筆下能量不窮、張力動感的邪惡,以及狄更斯對醜怪、邪惡的著迷,在在都於辛克萊的作品中找到影子,造成其倫敦作品的強烈復寫特色。本計畫試圖進一步探索,辛克萊的作品有否創新存異,在其對布萊克邪惡觀念的沈澱之餘有否保存其原有的動感、張力、創造性衝突的意涵,亦或只是選擇性的簡約,一昧著迷於世俗之善的反面,只挖掘世俗意義的邪惡,進而使得其倫敦城市圖像,在號稱以挖掘邊緣、被壓抑元素而建構反主流空間論述之時,自己卻反向暴露出仍無法擺脫主流道德觀二分法的束縛。

This project is the second part of a two-year project on the contemporary London writer Iain Sinclair. A prominent writer amid the recent new school of fin-de-siecle (the 1990s) London literature that has arisen partly as a response to a flurry of neo-modernist urban regeneration projects in London in the 1980s by the Thatcherite government which seeks to revitalize a conservative British identity, Sinclair is touted as 「our greatest guide to London」, and 「the most distinctive voice among an array of lyricists-cum-satirists of fin-de-siecle British life」. Using as his subject the spatial and literary density of London, its palimpsestic nature and its tradition of centuries of incessant spatial and textual reinscriptions, Sinclair』s London writings juggle with the past and present, fact and fiction, as well as with multiple story lines and polygeneric conventions, to present a cityscape of heavy fragmentation, elusiveness as well as dynamics. Obsessed with excavating the hidden, the lost or erased spatial and textual traces of London』s labyrinthine, subterranean, sinister and, to him, more authentic cityscape, Sinclair seeks to construct an oppositional space on the material and everyday level against the official historical and spatial discourse of Thatcherite corporatism. Carrying on last year』s concern with the crucial symbolic spatiality of London』s East End in Sinclair』s 1987 novel White Chappell, Scarlet Tracings, as well as with his mode of urban psychogeography-- the significance of walking and stalking, this year』s project further seeks to analyze two main threads in his 2003 work Lights Out for the Territory-- Sinclair』s oscillation between a modernist heritage and a postmodern urban ambience, and the literary echoes and layers of traces and visions by previous London writers, that are reflected in his work and leads to its palimpsestic nature. Sinclair』s London writings demonstrate a keen awareness of a cityscape that has come from a recent past of peerless modernity, a cityscape that is now steeped in a late twentieth century, postmodern urban ambience. Acknowledging that the urban mentality is primarily a modern mentality and that any representation of urban space is indebted to the modernist discourse on urban modernity, Sinclair self-consciously seeks a departure by claiming that his urban investigation is not that of a high-modernist flaneur but that of a stalker, bent on a purpose but without a target, zigzagging round and round for the perpetual collection of infinite and ever expanding webs of clues. It is as if Sinclair』s text, while instinctively rooting for the position of the flaneur and all the symbolic endowments that come with it, is also painfully aware of the many circumscriptions compromising this position in the late twentieth century urban ambience. His Lights Out for the Territory exists thus in a state of unresolved tension between the premeditated and the spontaneous, a modernist worship of the redemptive power of walking/writing in salvaging the repressed spatiality, as well as an overwhelming self-suspicion and sense of failure, of fragmentation when faced with the ineffable and unwieldly dark energies of the place. Hence the obsessed and blank accumulation of ever more clues which form an ever expanding, labyrinthine web of endlessly deferring signifiers, and the zigzagging, detouring walks, always starting other walks and ever avoiding resolution or goal.