題名: 邁向英語文教師專業發展之學習社群---由Bakhtinian 觀點探究個人學習需求如何與團體利益對話

其他題名: Towards an Understanding of EFL Professional Learning Community---How Personal Needs Dialogue with Community Interests through Bakhtinian Perspectives

關鍵詞: 英語教師學習社群; 衛考斯基社會文化理論; Bakhtin 哲學; 人我間衝突 learning community for language teachers; Vygotsky sociocultural theory; Bakhtinian perspectives; conflicts

摘要: 本人過去的研究發現,英語教師成長學習社群中重要的關鍵是人我間利益平衡(Chao, 2001)。成員必須願意付出社群才有機會繼續成長,但是個人有什麼理由要無私地付出、在什麼情況下願意付出,是值得深究的問題。以蘇俄學者衛考斯基(Vygotsky)社會文化理論以及Bakhtin 的哲學出發,本研究探究學習社群中人我間學習需求及團體利益之衝突,瞭解與會者如何決定貢獻己力。研究場景是一個專為英語教師專業發展而成立之學習社群。成員具兩種身份,研究生以及現職教師,並且具有具體的私人目標—希望藉由這個社群的力量幫助自己完成論文。以此個案,本人將繼續深入博士論文以及歷年國科會研究案之重點,探究學習社群理念在實踐上之現實面以及困難點。由於本次以不同之理念架構出發,期待能進一步獲得新發現,釐清實踐要點以及理念要旨。

In a learning community designed for language teacher development participants do not simply share or contribute (Chao, 2001). There must be a clear fit between the self and other before one can perceive himself/herself to be a contributing member of the community. In this newly proposed study, I would like to continue this research to see if similar conditions or others may happen in a teacher』s study group which meets face-to-face and whose members have more compelling personal goals to achieve. The research questions for this study include the nature of conflicts between personal needs (self) and community interests (potentially other) and under what conditions members choose to contribute to the community』s interest (other) even though personal needs (self) may need to be suppressed.