題名: 同儕諮詢於英文寫作學習之效應研究

其他題名: A Study on the Effect of Peer Tutoring on the Learning of English Composition

關鍵詞: 寫作諮詢;合作學習;自主學習;寫作過程理論;社會建構理論 peer tutoring; collaborative learning; autonomy; process theory; social constructivist theory

摘要: 英文寫作是一項極重要的學術能力,但是大學課程中除英語(文)系開設英文寫作課程給英文系學生選修之外,其他學系學生甚少學習此項能力的機會。為因應學生之英文寫作需求,目前已經有學校成立寫作支援系統-英文寫作中心。聘用學生諮詢員以一對一的對談方式進行諮詢,間接引導學習者進行邏輯論證,檢視文章架構,使用寫作工具解決修辭問題。上述系統透過同儕諮詢,把合作自主學習的教學理念應用到英文寫作學習。本計畫擬以該中心之學生諮詢員及學習者為研究對象,觀察分析其諮詢之過程與結果, 以探討此項措施之效應。本研究將從問卷及訪談兩方面來收集資料。問卷設計分諮詢員及學習者兩種,除基本資料外,另設計問題從參與諮詢雙方收集關於諮詢目的、互動方式、和對諮詢過程的意見或心得等資訊。訪談部分也是分諮詢員與學習者。在分析問卷之後,經由訪談進一步釐清疑點或聽取更深入的陳述。本計畫預期成果是從實證中,歸納同儕諮詢實施的效應。研究結果應有助於對下列主題的瞭解:諮詢員應具之條件及訓練,學習者對同儕諮詢的接受程度,同儕諮詢互動模式,同儕諮詢於英文寫作有助益之處及其侷限。另外,參與計畫的諮詢員,透過培訓和實際諮詢,未來都是各級學校從事英文寫作教學及研究的人選。最後本計畫之參與人員透過與國際寫作諮詢中心的研究社群合作,讓台灣英文寫作教學與國際接軌。

The ability to write academically in English is considered crucial in participating in international academia. However, most university English composition courses are offered to only English majors by English departments, while students of other majors rarely have the opportunity to learn to write in English for academic purposes. To fulfill those student writers’ needs, several universities in Taiwan have designed establishments on campus that are uniformly called “writing centers.” However, most of them deviate from the core of writing center theory and pedagogy, which is one-to-one peer tutoring with which process theory and social constructionist theory are implemented. Operated through peer tutoring in the writing center, the beliefs in autonomy and collaborative learning can be applied to the learning of writing in English. To understand the effect of peer tutoring on the learning of writing in English, this research plans to study student consultants and students by observing and analyzing their tutoring processes and results. Information is collected by means of questionnaires and interviews. Two forms of questionnaires are utilized, one for the student consultants who work in the writing center and the other for the students who come to the writing center for help. Questions concerning the purpose of the tutoring session, interaction between the consultant and the student, reflections or comments on the tutoring process, and so on are proposed. Afterward, interviews, conducted with the student consultants and the students also separately, help the researcher clarify further questions and obtain in-depth depictions. This research aims to synthesize from empirical evidence the effect of peer tutoring. Therefore, the results may provide insights into: 1) Tutor qualifications and training; 2) To what extent the students accept the tutors as peer learners; 3) Interaction in peer tutoring; and 4) To what extent peer tutoring facilitates the learning of writing in English. Furthermore, through solid training and with hands-on tutoring experiences, the student consultants are expected to become better qualified to teach and research writing at different levels. Finally, the writing center’s collaboration with the international writing centers can help contribute to the teaching of English composition in different contexts.