題名: 客語泛型表徵構式之分析:詞彙語意、事件框架及訊息結構

其他題名: On Hakka Genericity-Characterizing Constructions: Lexical Semantics, Event Frames and Information Structure

關鍵詞: 語文;客語;泛型表徵構式;詞彙語意;事件框架;訊息結構 lexical semantics; constructions; event frames; argument mismatches; information structure; genericity

摘要: 事件框架中的參與角色及詞彙語意與構式的體現牽涉許多複雜的句法及語意的互動,特別是在實際語言使用時,由於語言使用者基於溝通的目的及功能而對語言形式有所選擇,而造成語言體現的構式往往存在論元錯配的現像。形式與功能的「錯配」現象在各個語言中比比皆是,例如Jackendoff (2008)分析英文NPN 構式,發現此結構的句法形式與語意功能之間展現了不對稱的搭配關係,他認為這些錯配現象說明了句法與語意表現了某種程度之自主性;Boas(2008a)則檢視英文AHTY 構式,認為構式之形式與功能並非嚴格的一對一對應關係,同一個句法形式並不一定蘊含單一語意功能,分析構式時應更為深入地檢視構式成分,構式中不同的動詞語意類型往往會帶來精細的構式語意差別。另外,Michaelis (2003a, b)亦提出,當構式成分的詞彙語意與構式之句法形式不相容時,往往可藉由詞彙語意之「強制轉換」,解決形式與功能間之錯配問題。事件結構是語法中很核心的研究議題,事件結構中的論元錯配現像更是牽涉句法、語意、及語用等的互動議題,在英語及其他語言已有不少研究,許多錯配的現象從構式與詞彙語意互動的觀點能提出比較周延的解釋。雖然語言中錯配的現象在漢語體系的語言也常常存在,研究卻相對的比較少,客語的研究更是不足。本計畫即擬從詞彙語意、構式語意、事件框架及訊息結構的觀點探討客語非限定零形式體現之泛型表徵構式論元錯配的現象,計畫分二年進行,第一年處理非限定零形式體現之泛型表徵構式,包括非次類劃分論元的體現、主語或賓語隱現、客體或處所體現為主語、附加修飾語的必要性等議題,這些構式的共同語意特質是標示泛型性,究竟個別構式的語言形式及語言功能如何與詞彙語意所蘊含之語意事件框架互動以表達此類構式所表徵的泛型特質、論元在事件中之隱匿與體現及修飾語的必要出現又受何制約是第一年的重點。第二年則尋求詞彙語意、構式語意、訊息結構及言談語用功能如何促使泛型表徵構式的使用,其隱匿不現的論元在不同言談語境之語意及指涉為何,以及為達溝通目的其使用的認知動因為何。

The relationship between conceptual event frames and their linguistic manifestations involves intriguing syntactic and semantic complexities. Since speakers often choose the best linguistic expressions for communicative purposes, linguistic reifications of the grammatically relevant elements often induce mismatches that in turn trigger issues pertaining to interactions of syntactic structures, semantic and pragmatic functions. Among previous studies, Jackendoff (2008), for instance, tackles NPN constructions in English and claims that such a family of constructions demonstrates incongruent correlations between their syntactic structures and semantic functions. Such mismatches in a sense illustrate some degree of linguistic autonomy. Another example is illustrated by the AHTY constructions studied by Boas (2008a). While similar to the caused-motion construction, such a construction shows its own syntactic and semantic peculiarities that are closely related to the lexical elements of the construction. Michaelis (2003a, b) also claims that construction meanings can often coerce lexical meanings when conflicts between them occur. While studies related to argument mismatches in event conceptualizations are found in English and other languages, those in Chinese are not many, and those in Hakka are even scanty. This two-year project hence takes up indefinite null instantiations of Hakka genericity-characterizing constructions from the viewpoint of interaction of lexical semantics, constructions, and information structure. The first year handles argument mismatches. Issues regarding genericity, implicit subjects and objects, obligatory adjuncts and the like will be tackled. The second year focuses on the pragmatic aspects of these grammatical constructions. Issues regarding not only the semantic and referential values and the cognitive statuses of zero forms but also the pragmatic and cognitive motivations behind their suppression in discourse will be tackled. It is hoped that the implementation of this project can better capture the Hakka phenomena observed in real usage and can hence better depict a holistic picture Hakka grammar