題名: 田園世界中的農夫傳道者:農夫皮爾斯續集、史蓋騰的《克林克來》、及史賓賽的《牧羊人之黃曆》中傳道者的修辭

其他題名: The Plowman Preachers in a Pastoral World: Pastoral Rhetoric in the Plowman Texts, Skelton$S Colin_Clout, and Spenser$S Shepheardes_Calender

關鍵詞: 語文;田園;農夫傳道者;修辭

摘要: 本計畫延續之前之計畫。由前一計畫中已略瞭解《農夫皮爾斯》中、其續集中、並荷斯的《娛悅的閒暇》中,作者如何改造古典文科教育—特別是修辭學—以找出適合傳教者的文科教育。本三年期計畫將進一步研究「農夫皮爾斯」之傳統在史蓋騰的《克林克來》中及在十六世紀中又有何不同的發展。本計畫也研究在史賓賽的《牧羊人之黃曆》中「農夫皮爾斯」之傳統又如何與田園詩的傳統結合。透過研究「農夫皮爾斯」的傳統、田園詩的傳統、及十六世紀的教育改革,本計畫將回答下列問題。第一、為何史蓋騰身為一個天主教教士卻採用一個傳統中被威克里夫信徒及更正教徒拿來攻擊天主教會的角色?他在此「農夫皮爾斯」的傳統發展中扮演什麼角色?第二、「農夫皮爾斯」的傳統和田園詩傳統的結合如何幫助史賓賽呈現他對改教後修辭使用的焦慮。他是否像十四、十五世紀那些以農夫皮爾斯為主角的作者擔心修辭格的氾濫或寓言詮釋的濫用?他是否也反復思量傳道者及其聽眾的意圖?他為什麼要選擇用一個看似恬靜的田園世界來呈現令人不解的符號與詮釋錯誤對靈魂的傷害?第三、「農夫皮爾斯」的傳統與田園詩傳統結合後,是否幫助史賓賽找到解開令人不解之符號的鑰匙?他是否有提供一種理想的文科教育或特別提出一種修辭學作為基督徒辨認好牧者的標誌?簡言之,本計畫旨在研究「農夫皮爾斯」傳統和田園詩傳統的結合以明白史賓賽這樣的文復興時期的詩人如何面對語言濫用的危險並找到一種合適基督徒教育的修辭學及文學詮釋。

This project is based on the previous projects on the Christian adaptations of classical trivium, especially rhetoric, in Piers Plwoman, in the medieval texts of the plowman tradition, and in Hawes’ Pastime of Pleasure. This three-year project aims at exploring further the development of the plowman tradition in the sixteenth century in general and in Skelton’s Colin Clout in particular. This project also studies the integration of the plowman tradition into the pastoral tradition in Spenser’s Shepheardes Calender. Through a study of the pastoral tradition and the plowman tradition in the sixteenth century and a study of the Renaissance educational reforms, this project will help answer the following questions. First, why does Skelton, a Catholic priest, adopt a character usually used by the Wycliffites and later Reformers to attack the Catholic Church? What role does Skelton play in the development of the plowman tradition? Second, how does the embedding of the plowman tradition into the pastoral tradition help Spenser present his concerns about rhetoric in the post-Reformation world? Does he share with the fourteenth- and fifteenth-century authors of the plowman tradition the concerns about the overuse of rhetorical figures, about allegorical interpretation, and about the intentions of the preachers and the audience? Why does Spenser choose the peaceful pastoral world to present the problems with confusing signs and the spiritual danger of misinterpretation? Thirdly, how does the integration of the plowman tradition into the pastoral tradition help Spenser find the solutions to the problems of confusing signs? Does he offer a model literary training or sanctify a kind of rhetoric by which Christians can recognize a good pastor? This project, in short, aims at studying the integration of the plowman tradition into the pastoral tradition in order to see how Renaissance poets like Spenser find their solutions to the problem of deceitful and alluring language and seek for a kind of rhetoric and literary interpretation suitable and safe for Christian instruction.