題名: 性別與身分認同之探討:西班牙後佛朗哥時期的女性作家之偵探小說 (I)

其他題名: Gender and Identity: Women`s Detective Fiction in the Post-Franco Spain

關鍵詞: 性別; 身分認同; 西班牙後佛朗哥時期; 偵探小說; 女性自我實現 gender; identity; detective fiction; women’s self-realization; Rosa Montero

摘要: 長久以來,由於西班牙文學評論家的性別偏見及男性優越感,致使女性作家之作品通常不被選錄於西班牙文學歷史。就偵探小說文體而言,西班牙女性作家更是極少被提及,即使她們早在該文體發展之初便投入創作。對於女性作家與女性讀者而言,偵探小說比起其他文學形式更貼切的呈現與女性相關的嚴肅議題。偵探小說提供了理想的文學模式與寬廣的書寫空間,讓女性作家盡情的展現其女性主義之論述,進而藉著女性主角偵辦犯罪案件的過程探討女性權力與女性意識的覺醒,而與女性在傳統男性偵探小說中所扮演的惡女角色形成強烈的對比。本計劃以性別與身份認同之主題來詮釋西班牙後佛朗哥時期的數位暢銷女性作家之偵探小說作品,承續個人近年來的當代西班牙偵探小說之研究計畫,擴展性別主題與大眾文學體裁的運用,有架構性地探討西班牙女性偵探小說的創作脈絡,以期增添西班牙文學評論的研究成果。本次計劃將以三年期方式執行。第一年將以孟德羅(Rosa Montero)的兩本暢銷小說 Te tratare como a una reina(《我對待你如同一位皇后》)(1983)與La hija del canibal(《吃人肉的女兒》)(1997)為例,探討作者如何藉著偵探類體裁作為作品的結構模式以建構女性自我實現與女性主體認同的論述。第二年將研究當今知名的女性偵探小說家喜美內斯巴爾雷(Alicia Gimenez-Bartlett)以女警官Petra Delicado 為主角的一系列6 部偵探小說:Ritos de muerte(《死亡的儀式》)(1996)、Dia de perros(《狗的歲月》)(1997)、 Mensajeros de la oscuridad(《黑暗的使者》)(1999)、Muertos de papel(2000)、Serpientes en el paraiso(《天國之蛇》)(2002)、Un barco cargado de arroz(《滿載米的船》)(2004),將探討作者如何書寫以女性為中心之偵探文本。第三年則將研究卡塔盧尼亞語系地區的三位新生代女作家─奧莉薇(Maria-Antonia Oliver)、西摩(Isabel-Clara Simo) 及瑪荷納 (Assumpta Margenat)之偵探小說作品,將探討三位女作家如何運用偵探小說文體解構傳統父權社會所賦予女性之刻版形象,又如何再現女性/他者(Other)的特質,進而改寫卡塔盧尼亞女性的雙重邊緣化。

rights by men and women, and there was a booming creative writing among female writers in Spain. Rosa Montero (1951~) belongs to the generation of female writers who came to prominence in the late 1970s and has also been considered as one of the beloved writers by critics and readers. Her work contains a taste of good literature which borrows the voice of characters of present day to study Spain’s social and cultural transformations. Both Te trataré como a una reina (1983) and La hija del caníbal (1997) have received great attentions from the critics, and are realist novels that not only maintain as thematic feminism like Montero’s previous narratives do, but also incorporate diverse elements of popular culture. Te trataré como a una reina parodies the novela negra and subverts popular romance with the insertion of boleros into the narration. Narrated in the first and the third person, La hija del cannibal originates from a husband’s mysterious disappearance and kidnapping, and through the use of detective genre, Montero attempts to show us the female protagonist-narrator’s searching for self-realization. The present project aims to analyze and compare how detective genre can be used as pretexts for women’s self-realization in both novels, and how our writer intends to redefine gender boundaries to represent women’s identities and reconstruct a female discourse.